Wainuiomata Historical Museum

Main Road and Homedale Road, Wainuiomata, WAINUIOMATA

Quick links:

The following text was prepared as part of an upgrade project and was completed 20 Feb 2003 by Helen McCracken: The Wainuiomata Historical Museum is one of the oldest purpose-built school buildings remaining in the Wellington region. The first Wainuiomata School was built on this site in 1861-1862 and was also used as an unofficial town hall. The building which is the subject of this registration was built by James Burrow in 1908 to replace the first school building. The new school building was a simple wooden structure, a typical educational building of its day with generous window space. The 1862 school building was demolished in 1916. In 1938 an additional classroom was added to the 1908 building. The population of Wainuiomata increased in the years following World War Two. In 1948 and 1953 new school buildings were erected on the site to cope with an increase in demand for accommodation. The 1908/1938 building became known as the 'old school'. From the 1970s, the 'old school' was used as an art classroom. Later, as additional schools opened in Wainuiomata and crowding eased, it was used for storage. In 1987 the Wellington Education Board gave the use of the 'old school' to the Wainuiomata Historical Society. In September 1989, the building was opened as the Wainuiomata Historical Museum. The Museum has historic significance for its age and links to early education in Wainuiomata. There has been a school on this site for over 140 years. The building has social significance for its association with the Wainuiomata community and their efforts to preserve the building and convert it into a local museum. The 1908 portion is set out as a classroom and provides a rare opportunity to experience a typical schoolroom from the past. No other museum classroom of this kind exists in the Wellington region. The 1938 addition contains a collection of 'colonial artefacts', with an emphasis on Wainuiomata's history. The Museum is open to the public on Sunday afternoons and at other times by public arrangement. The following text is from the original Proposal for Registration 30 August 2002. Brief Description: The former schoolroom of the 'new' Wainuiomata School was built in 1908 alongside the original school of 1861/2. For a few years the original school was used as a hall, but the building was in a rapid state of decay and tenders were called for its removal. In 1938 a second room was added onto the 1908 replacement, and these rooms remained the only school in Wainuiomata until the 1950s. In 1982 the Wainuiomata School celebrated its 125th. Jubilee, identifying itself as one of the oldest schools in the Wellington Region. In February 1987 the Wainuiomata Historical Society was given, by Transfer from the Wellington Education Board, the use of the two-room school building in the Wainuiomata Primary School grounds. The Wainuiomata Historical Society's Museum was opened in these former classrooms in September 1989. The Museum is open to the public between 2- 4 pm every Sunday (except Christmas Day), and at other times by arrangement. The Museum has retained the two rooms, the original 1908 room being kept as a period classroom with a variety of wooden desks, slates, blackboards, books and school journals. It is here that children can experience schooling of past years. This room is unique in the Wellington region. The 1938 addition holds a collection of colonial artefacts common to all New Zealand, but with an emphasis on Wainuiomata pioneers and community history.

Wainuiomata Historical Museum | Kim Rio | 01/10/2017 | Heritage New Zealand

Hutt City