Red Rocks Baches

Wellington South Coast, WELLINGTON

Quick links:

This Historic Area was registered under the Historic Places Act 1993. The following text is from the 3 May 2002 Board Minutes, Proposal for Registration considered by the NZHPT Board at the time of registration. The Red Rocks baches were built on private land that was originally part of the Owhiro Station, a sheep run which operated from the late nineteenth century through to the late 1960s. Four baches survive today. The earliest - Taylor's, formerly known as Bartlett's - was built between 1900 and 1907. The others were built after WWI. The Trust's registration report argues that baches are one of the few indigenous forms of New Zealand architecture, and those at Red Rocks were particularly important to Wellington in the early and mid twentieth century as a retreat for Wellingtonians to enjoy leisure time and solitude.

Red Rocks Baches | Rebecca O'Brien | NZ Historic Places Trust
| Rebecca O'Brien | NZ Historic Places Trust

7509

Extent of List Entry

The four baches at Red Rocks occupy an area of land between the legal road and the base of the hill to the rear, as indicated in the registration report and on accompanying aerial map. The four baches are: Smith/Bell Penfold Bach (c.1940s); Insull/Karsten bach (also named Toha) (c. 1927); Taylor Bach (c.1900-1907); Perkins Bach (c.1924)

The four baches at Red Rocks are part of Lot I DP 28821 65.5085.