Mudbrick Cottage

Longbeach Road, RD3, ASHBURTON

Quick links:

This historic place was registered under the Historic Places Act 1993. The following text is from the original Historic Place Registration Proposal report considered by the NZHPT Board at the time of registration. This small dwelling on Longbeach Road is sited on land that was originally part of Run 38, 'Lagmhor' for which John, Allan, and Robertson McLean took up a pastoral license in 1854. It seems most probably that the cottage was built to house one of Lagmhor's boundary riders or shepherds. The section of Lagmhor on the coastal side of the main road and railway was subdivided in 1874 and the cottage's site then became a 41-acre block. Subsequent owners built more substantial dwellings to live in and used the small building as a washhouse and dairy. Most recently, it has been used for storage. The Mudbrick Cottage is of unusual construction in that it is built from sunbrick blocks laid on a solid cement-based concrete foundation. It has a timber framed corrugated iron roof and three small four-paned windows. There are a few instances of concrete floors being used for early earth buildings nearby in the Ashburton District and this is the best surviving example. Nowhere else in New Zealand are nineteenth century earth buildings with concrete floors known.

Mudbrick Cottage, Ashburton | NZ Historic Places Trust

7517

Ashburton District

Lot 1 DP 71710 (RT CB41C/706), Canterbury Land District

Location Description

Longbeach Road runs off State Highway One towards the coast south of Tinwald and 3.4 kilometres from the Ashburton boundary. The cottage is on the first property on the right, half a kilometre from the main road turn off. Set slightly back from Longbeach Road is the present timber dwelling (c.1920s) with the earth building nearby. Some stables dating from c.1915 are adjacent. The original small cottage is partially screened from the road by trees.