Pupu Hydro Scheme Historic Area

Power House Road, TAKAKA

Quick links:

The following text was prepared as part of an upgrade project and was completed 25 June 2003 by Helen McCracken: The Pupu Hydro Scheme is a good example of early twentieth century electric generation in New Zealand, and is considered to be the earliest known purpose-built hydro scheme for the purposes of public supply in the Nelson and Marlborough region. In 1924 the Golden Bay Power Board was formed and shortly after instigated the construction of the Pupu Hydro Station. The station reused a water race originally built by the Takaka Sluicing Company in 1901, and was completed in October 1929. The local paper hailed the day the scheme opened as 'one that will always mark a milestone in the progress of Takaka'. For the next five years the hydro station was the sole supplier for the Golden Bay area, until increasing demand for electricity resulted in the generator from the Golden Bay Cement Company also contributing to the local grid. Further rises in demand for electricity eventually led to the Golden Bay Power Board supplementing their supply from the State Hydro Department in 1944. In 1976 the Golden Bay and Waimea power boards amalgamated to become the Tasman Electric Power Board. In 1981 the hydro station's generator was damaged as a result of a flashover in the machinery and the station was decommissioned and eventually put up for sale by tender by the Tasman Electric Power Board. Public interest in the preservation of the hydro station led to the formation of the Pupu Hydro Society. In August 1982 an agreement was reached between the Board and the Society by which the Board retained the ownership of the plant but the Society was enabled to overhaul and repair the complex. Since then the Pupu Hydro Society has undertaken extensive work on the complex, and today the plant is operated as a working museum and once more produces electricity, this time contributing to the National grid. The associated pipeline, water race and head pond, also included in the proposed historic area, is within the Kahurangi National Park. A Department Conservation walkway allows visitors access to the these features, and together with the power plant form a valuable educational experience for those wishing to learn about early hydro-electric development within the Nelson and Marlborough region

Pupu Hydro Scheme Historic Area. CC BY-NC-ND 2.0 Image courtesy of www.flickr.com | Shellie Evans – flyingkiwigirl | 22/08/2014 | Shellie Evans
Pupu Hydro Scheme Historic Area. Water-race and curved narrow walkway | Pseudopanax | 06/04/2015 | Public Domain - Wikimedia Commons
Pupu Hydro Scheme Historic Area. Creek where most of the water was diverted | Shellie Evans – flyingkiwigirl | 26/08/2014 | Shellie Evans
Pupu Hydro Scheme Historic Area. Powerhouse turbine room, fully restored and operational | Pseudopanax | 06/04/2015 | Public Domain - Wikimedia Commons

7519

Extent of List Entry

The area consists of the water race from the head pond to the reservoir at the top of the pipeline (penstocks), down to the powerhouse.

Legal description

The Pupu Hydro Scheme Historic Area covers the headpond and water race to the lower reservoir (pt Sec S.O. 1511), the pipeline (pt Sec 24 Blk IX Waitapu SD) and the powerhouse (Sec 29 Blk IX Waitapu SD)