Winton Great North Road Historic Area

Great North Road and Meldrum Street, WINTON

Quick links:

Summary of Significance Within the proposed historic area twenty one heritage buildings/places are included for possible registration. These buildings/places are included because of their townscape value, their architectural style, and their contribution to the social history of Winton. The selected buildings/places form a virtually intact and visually united historical streetscape, revealing the architectural and commercial development of a small rural New Zealand service town. This is reflective of the prosperous farming community that Winton was and still is. Winton was the first established inland town in Southland and has long served as the largest service town for Central Southland. The proposed historic area includes representation of important aspects of community life such as - amusement, commerce, religion, recreation, memorials, travellers accommodation and government services. This diverse representation provides an insight into the typical services that developed in a small rural New Zealand town in response to the dominant agricultural economy. The range of architectural styles represents a rural microcosm of the work of four prominent Invercargill architects whose distinctive urban designs during the late 19th and early 20th centuries were adapted to suit the rural environment and functional service town of Winton. Also represented are some later era buildings of the 1930's - 40's bringing in the art deco influences which combined with the earlier architectural styles, forms an interesting main street area. Such an intact and diverse range of buildings still represented and used in a working rural service town is relatively rare. To our knowledge there are few historic areas currently registered by the Trust that represent so well the wealthy agricultural service town and its development from the 1870's through to the 1940's and the present day. The importance of Winton's built heritage is noted in the Southland District Plan. Along with Riverton and Oban, (Stewart Island) it is considered to have "strong heritage features" which "justify more detailed attention." The Southland District Council notes the importance of streetscapes and precincts, and discusses initiatives such as "Main Street" designations. In the context of heritage protection within Southland, this nomination highlights the significant heritage values of the commercial heart of Winton.

Winton Great North Road Historic Area. Theatre Royal CC BY Licence | David Dudfield | 25/03/2024 | David Dudfield
Winton Great North Road Historic Area. Winton Hotel CC BY Licence | David Dudfiled | 25/03/2024 | David Dudfiled
Winton Great North Road Historic Area. Presbyterian Church Meldrum Street. Image courtesy of www.flickr.com | Shellie Evans - flyingkiwigirl | 18/02/2014 | Shellie Evans
Winton Great North Road Historic Area. Jamieson's Restaurant (Former). CC BY Licence | David Dudfield | 25/03/2024 | David Dudfield
Winton Great North Road Historic Area. Winton Post Office. CC BY Licence | David Dudfiled | 25/03/2024 | David Dudfiled
Winton Great North Road Historic Area. Bank of New Zealand Building. CC BY Licence | David Dudfiled | 25/03/2024 | David Dudfiled
Winton Great North Road Historic Area. Band Rotunda, Winton Oval. Image courtesy of www.flickr.com | Shellie Evans – flyingkiwigirl | 17/07/2015 | Shellie Evans
Winton Great North Road Historic Area. ANZAC Memorial Gates, Winton Oval. CC BY Licence | David Dudfield | 25/03/2024 | David Dudfield

7527

Southland District

Extent of List Entry

The area is based around the commercial centre of Winton on Great North Road. It is an area of approximately four blocks. The majority of the buildings are on the west side of the road, with the exception of the Post Office, the Anzac Memorial Gates and the Anzac Oval. The Presbyterian Church and Sunday School building are on Meldrum Street, within one block of Great North Road. See file for map of historic area.