Blumine Island Battery Historic Area

BLUMINE ISLAND, QUEEN CHARLOTTE SOUND

Quick links:

Built as one of a complex of installations to protect the Marlborough Sounds, Blumine Island Battery sits in the middle of Queen Charlotte Sound and its guns cover the northern entrance. The Battery was built by the Public Works Department, with a scow delivering the cement directly from the Tarakohe Cement Works to the site. After World War II the island was farmed until the 1960s. The historic area encompasses the northern half of Blumine Island where the northern battery and associated features were concentrated. The battery can be divided into four distinct components: 1) Wharf and associated accommodation camp; 2) Number One Gun Emplacement and associated buildings and features (comprising magazine, observation post, concrete water tank and the gun emplacement with a short entry tunnel on the western side; 3) Number Two Gun Emplacement and associated buildings and features (comprising observation post, gun emplacement with entry tunnel in the eastern side and magazine); and 4) Second accommodation camp comprising approximately 217 concrete steps, 20-30 concrete foundations of accommodation and ablution buildings, and two large water tanks) This part of the island was included in the lower island Scenic Reserve in 1950 and again in 1985. The whole area is owned by the Crown and actively managed by the Department of Conservation

Blumine Island Battery Historic Area | Rebecca O'Brien | NZ Historic Places Trust
Plan of Historic Area from registration report. | 11/12/2003 | NZ Historic Places Trust

7529

Marlborough District

Marlborough Region

Extent of List Entry

The historic area encompasses the northern half of Blumine Island where the northern battery and associated features were concentrated. The battery can be divided into four distinct components: 1) Wharf and associated accommodation camp; 2) Number One Gun Emplacement and associated buildings and features (comprising magazine, observation post, concrete water tank and the gun emplacement with a short entry tunnel on the western side; 3) Number Two Gun Emplacement and associated buildings and features (comprising observation post, gun emplacement with entry tunnel in the eastern side and magazine); and 4) Second accommodation camp comprising approximately 217 concrete steps, 20-30 concrete foundations of accommodation and ablution buildings, and two large water tanks).

Legal description

Pt of Sec 45, Blk XIV, Gore SD, Area 40.4686 ha. Sec 128, Blk XIV, Gore SD, Area 17.4015 ha. Pt Sec 139, Bk XIV, Gore SD, Area 217.3162 ha, all Marlborough Land District

Blumine Island is in Queen Charlotte Sound