Lion Lodge (Masonic Lodge) Hall

Newton Street, ORMONDVILLE

Quick links:

The idea of establishing a Freemasons lodge in Ormondville began in 1896. In 1898 tenders were called for the construction of a building to house the lodge based on the designs of W. Chadwick (a member of the lodge). It was built by Messrs Carrol and Cole, and opened in April 1899. The Lion Lodge is essentially a benevolent society and has links to overseas lodges as well as lodges throughout New Zealand. The lodge has provided fellowship and community support for over 100 years. Architecturally the Lion Lodge No 114 (Masonic Lodge) Hall is a simple timber building consisting of a main hall, lean-to refectory, entry, toilet, and kitchen area. It is an excellent example of vernacular architecture and compliments the other structures in the town including the Church of the Epiphany (Anglican) (historic place Category II), and the Ormondville Railway Station (historic place Category II). This historic place was registered under the Historic Places Act 1993. The following text is from the original Historic Place Registration Proposal report considered by the NZHPT Board at the time of registration. This Freemasons Lodge building constructed in 1889, twenty five years after the first settlers arrived in the district, has served the Ormondville district in Southern Hawke's Bay for over 104 years. Together with the Ormondville Railway Station (Category II), the Church of the Epiphany (Anglican), (Category II), also in Newton St, the Lion Lodge Hall fulfils an important community role and has a strong presence in this small rural town. The Lodge Hall has provided fellowship for its local membership and wider communities and contributed significant financial support to its Hawkes Bay community. Lion Lodge is a close knit rural lodge, largelt built around family groups, who still have a presence in the district. Freemasonry is a benevolent society which also promotes ethical conduct and responsible attitudes amongst its members. It contributes to the Central Grand Lodge of Benevolence, which in the year 2000 distributed throughout New Zealand over $675,000 in grants and scholarships, $140,000 to the New Zealand Masonic Chair of Geriatrics at Auckland University and over $97,000 to the Chair of Paediatrics at Otago University. On a local level, the Lion Lodge has made significant contributions to Massey University, to community groups seeking financial support, and support to widows and families of former members.

Lion Lodge (Masonic Lodge) Hall, Ormondville. CC BY 4.0 Image courtesy of commons.wikimedia.org | Mike Dickison | 08/02/2020 | Mike Dickison - Wikimedia Commons

Tararua District

Lot 5 Pt Sec 20, Sect 142, Ormondville, Special Settlement 19/8/1887