Paraparaumu Airport Control Tower (Former)

227 Kapiti Road, PARAPARAUMU

Quick links:

This place was registered under the Historic Places Act 1993. Information in square brackets indicates changes made since the original registration: The Control Tower, at Paraparaumu Airport, on the Kapiti Coast is a landmark structure that has achieved icon status over the fifty years since its construction. The history of the Control Tower is very much tied up with the development of the airfield at Paraparaumu from its construction as a defence measure before World War II, and its subsequent use by civil aircraft when the National Airways Corporation came into being in the late 1940s. The Paraparaumu Airport became Wellington's main airport when Rongotai closed in 1947 for major reconstruction. The reconstruction of a new Control Tower was an imperative for civil aviation movements that suddenly increased to over 20 a day. Aviation requirements were breaking new ground with the building of Control Towers, with no prototype plans available to New Zealand officials. The result was a simple structure that has stood the test of time, with modifications to meet increased technological requirements of civil aviation authorities. The Control Tower has significant presence in Paraparaumu. [Flight Information Services staff worked in the building until late 2016, and moved to a newly-built control tower at the airport in 2017].

Paraparaumu Airport Control Tower (Former), Paraparaumu | M Williamson | 18/11/2021 | Heritage New Zealand
Paraparaumu Airport Control Tower (Former), Paraparaumu. CC BY-SA 3.0 Image courtesy of commons.wikimedia.org | Dabbelju | 10/01/2007 | Dabbelju - Wikimedia Commons
Paraparaumu Airport Contril Tower (Former), Paraparaumu. Image courtesy of www.flickr.com | kegan1 | 15/02/2009 | kegan1

7532

Kāpiti Coast District

Extent of List Entry

Extent includes part of the land described as Pt Ngarara West B5 (RT WN53D/165), Wellington Land District and the building known as Paraparaumu Airport Control Tower (Former) thereon. Refer to the map tabled at the Rārangi Kōrero Committee meeting on 31 May 2018.

Pt Ngarara West B5 (RT WN53D/165), Wellington Land District