Otaki BNZ (Former)

49 Main Street, OTAKI

Quick links:

The Otaki BNZ (former) is an historically significant building both for Otaki town and the wider region. It is associated with two different and very significant aspects of Otaki's history, firstly as a branch of the Bank of New Zealand, and then as the Otaki Borough Council. It also served as a Service Centre for the Kapiti Coast District Council. The Bank of New Zealand had branches in many small New Zealand towns and Otaki is an increasingly rare and representative survivor, albeit modified, of a small town bank. The fortunes of the branch illustrate the changing fortunes of small communities in 20th century New Zealand. The town's 20th century heyday coincided with the success of the branch building in Otaki, but once transportation improved, major cities grew in importance and small towns began to decline, so there were many branch closures. The Otaki Borough Council acquired the building and from 1966-1989 the building was the council's administrative centre, where decisions were made on the future of the town and the surrounding borough. In 1989, Otaki became part of the Kapiti Coast District Council in the amalgamation of local authorities throughout New Zealand. The Council used the building as its Otaki Service Centre. It is still owned by the Kapiti Coast District Council who have leased the building to the Otaki Heritage Bank Preservation Trust who plan to convert to a museum and archive centre for the area. This historic place was registered under the Historic Places Act 1993. The following text is from the original Registration Proposal report considered by the NZHPT Board at the time of registration. Brief Description: The former Bank of New Zealand and former Otaki Borough Council building stands at the centre of Otaki's historic precinct. Otaki was laid out by Octavius Hadfield and Governor Grey in the late 1840s. The bank building provides a viewpoint over the region's history: Kapiti Island, Anglican and Catholic mission precincts, an early Maori school, Raukawa marae and meeting house, the modem Te Wananga (Maori University), the old coach route linked to the beach highway that served the region until 1886, and the town's original commercial centre. In its own right it is one of the oldest surviving buildings in old Otaki, and dominates Otaki's Main Street. As a bank it was a focus for the town's financial services and economic development; as a council property it was the centre for town and district government. Leased now to the Otaki Heritage Bank Preservation Trust to develop as a museum and archive centre, it will display and preserve Otkai's rich bicultural history. Although modified, it remains a handsome two-storeyed structure. Interior features include polished woodwork, a handsome staircase, pressed steel ceilings and decorative windows.

Otaki BNZ (Former) | NZ Historic Places Trust
| NZ Historic Places Trust