Campbell Free Kindergarten (Former)

203-271 Victoria Street West, AUCKLAND

Quick links:

The former Campbell Free Kindergarten was built in 1910 as a kindergarten for the children of Freemans Bay. It was designed by architect Charles Le Neve Arnold in the Arts and Crafts style. After serving as a kindergarten for 50 years the building became the clubrooms of the Grafton United Cricket Club and the Ponsonby Soccer Club. In the 1980s, it fell into disuse. The building housed Auckland's first free kindergarten. It is associated with the worldwide kindergarten movement, which was begun in the 1830s by German educator Friedrich Froebel. The establishment of the kindergarten was part of a movement in western societies that focussed on the protection and education of children in order to reform society. It is associated with some of Auckland's most notable citizens, including John Logan Campbell and Martha Washington Myers. The Freemans Bay location was chosen because it was a poor area. The character of Freemans Bay has changed dramatically in recent decades and the kindergarten building is a rare reminder of the poverty that once abounded in this now wealthy suburb.

Campbell Free Kindergarten (Former), Auckland. CC BY 2.0 Image courtesy of commons.wikimedia.org | Jonathan Crawshaw | 31/08/2012 | Jonathan Crawshaw - Wikimedia Commons
Campbell Free Kindergarten (Former), Auckland. CC BY-SA 4.0 Image courtesy of commons.wikimedia.org | Schwede66 | 23/06/2016 | Schwede66 - Wikimedia Commons
Campbell Free Kindergarten (Former), Auckland. An elderly Sir John Logan Campbell (The 'father' of Auckland) arriving at the opening of the Campbell Free Kindergarten which he founded, in Auckland City | 10/10/1910 | Public Domain - Wikimedia Commons

7537

Legal description

Lot 23 Deeds Plan City No. 37 and part of Pt Freemans Bay Reclamation Deeds Plan City No. 37 Recreation Ground (Victoria Park) NZ Gazette 1989, pp.5096-7

Location Description

Located on the southern side of Victoria Park near the intersection of Victoria Street West and Franklin Road