Railway Station and Platform (Former)

35 Railside Avenue, Henderson, AUCKLAND

Quick links:

The former Railway Station and platform at Henderson is made up of a long platform with two timber structures connected by an intervening cart dock. Part of the current station building and platform were probably built in 1881 when the first station at Henderson was erected. In 1912 a new Type B Number 4 building with a post office and awning was constructed as part of the reorganisation of the station. George Troup was the New Zealand Railways architect and engineer during this period (1902-1925). The new arrangement incorporated a cart dock to the north, while the platform was extended. Part of the former station building was also relocated to the northern end of the dock. The 1912 arrangement has been comparatively little modified, although the earliest part of the station was reorientated and extended in 1925. The station building was used for rail purposes until 1987, becoming became part of an unstaffed facility shortly before the Board of the Railways Corporation committed itself to rail privatisation. During the 1990s, the building was converted for use as a furniture shop and café. New platforms were also constructed to the north and south, leaving the earlier platform redundant. The station is one of a series of stations built beside the railway line connecting Auckland with Helensville. It is connected with the wider development of the railway network and associated facilities during the nineteenth and early twentieth centuries. The station is well-preserved and exhibits the design features of railway buildings of both the 1880s and 1910s. It is part of the rail link that provided the impetus for the development of Henderson. The building performed two important functions in Henderson, serving as both a railway station and post office. It has strong community associations and local organisations have taken a strong interest in the future of the building. It is currently owned by a community group.

Railway Station and Platform (Former) | NZ Historic Places Trust

7538

Extent of List Entry

Registration includes the station building, its fixtures and fittings. The station building incorporates the cart dock. Registration also includes the remaining associated platform, probably constructed in 1881 and 1912, which is 100 m. long. The boundary of the registration extends 46.5 m. north of the northern end of the station building and 13.5 m. to the south of the building's southern end. Its western boundary lies along the western edge of the platform. The eastern edge of the registered property is the western side of the footpath bounding Railside Avenue (see plan in Appendix 2). The registration excludes working machinery on the platform, including a signals gantry.

Pt Railway Land in Proclamation 706, Portion of Allot 7 Waiparera Parish Block II Titirangi SD