Whangarei Central Library

7 Rust Avenue, WHANGAREI

Quick links:

The Whangarei Central Library was built in 1936 to the design of Horace Massey and Alfred Morgan who were subsequently awarded the New Zealand Institute of Architects gold medal for the design. It is a brick-faced building incorporating a small 1964 extension, with a more substantial 1980s two-storey addition at the rear in precast concrete panels. The building is associated with some of Whangarei's most prominent citizens including Frank Reed, an authority on Alexandre Dumas, who gifted his extensive collection of works by Dumas to the library. The building has strong associations with the people of Whangarei who approved the raising of the loan to build the library. The library has been a well-used facility with a key role in the literary and cultural life of the community. Today it is the central library in a network of community libraries in the city. The building is more generally associated with the development of library services in New Zealand during the 1930s, when the pivotal Munn-Barr report recommended free services and better provision for children.

Whangarei Central Library. CC Licence 3.0 Image courtesy of commons.wikimedia.org | Ulrich Lange, Bochum, Germany | 10/01/2017 | Ulrich Lange - Wikimedia Commons

7539

Whangārei District

Extent of List Entry

Registration incoporates the 1936 and 1964 parts of the library building, their fixtures and fittings. It also includes the building's immediate surrounds to the northwest, northeast and southeast. The boundary of the registration extends to Lovers Lane, Rust Avenue and Cafler Avenue (see Plan in Appendix 2 of the registration report), incorporating the building's external entrance steps and two park benches immediately to the northeast. The registration excludes the large 1980's addition to the library, attached to the southwestern wall of the earlier structure.