Kau Point Battery

Kau Point, Miramar Peninsula, WELLINGTON

Quick links:

Constructed in 1891 to support Wellington's main coastal defence site at Fort Ballance, the Kau Point Battery is a rare remaining example of an unmodified battery constructed to protect New Zealand from attack after the second Russian scare of 1885. In the 1870s and 1880s, prompted by growing fears of a Russian invasion, and the increasing realisation that New Zealand could no longer rely solely on either the British navy or the country's isolation for protection, the New Zealand Government purchased long-range weapons and began implementing the construction of coastal defences. The battery at Kau Point was constructed in 1891 to support Fort Ballance, then the primary point of defence against attack in Wellington's inner harbour. The battery consisted of a single, circular gun emplacement with an 8-inch, 13 ton BL disappearing gun mounted on a MkII HP mount. It was supported by a brick magazine store for ammunition, and a semi-circular pit that served as an observation post, and a telephone room. The telephone room allowed the battery to function as Wellington's first military site to coordinate the communication of its Fire Command Officer via telephone. During the first World War, Fort Dorset became Wellington's main bastion of defence against attack. Despite this, Fort Ballance and its supporting batteries remained operational throughout the War. In 1922 the gun at Kau Point was decommissioned and removed. The site was then used solely as an ammunition store, and from 1942 served the new emplacement at Mount Crawford Anti Aircraft Battery on the next promontory of the peninsula. The fort fell into disuse after the Second World War and, now surplus to army requirements, is not maintained. Kau Point is of national historical importance. Identified by experts as one of 21 sites thought to be the most significant or best representative examples of New Zealand's coastal defence sites not already registered, the battery is a relatively intact example of a gun emplacement constructed to house 8-inch guns in preparation for a Russian naval invasion in the late nineteenth-century. It is part of a wider network of coastal defences erected during this period and its construction reflects a move towards New Zealand independence from the Crown. It is one of the three original Fire Command Posts used in New Zealand to coordinate communication between coastal defences via the newly invented telephone. It has archaeological significance and considerable potential to educate the public on New Zealand's defence history.

Kau Point Battery | 01/01/2002 | New Zealand Defence Force
| New Zealand Defence Force