Sew Hoys Big Beach Claim Historic Area

Big Beach, Arthurs Point, QUEENSTOWN

Quick links:

Sew Hoy's Big Beach Claim Historic Area was one of the sites identified for registration as part of the Chinese Sites Registration Project in 2001. Sew Hoy's Big Beach Claim Historic Area includes a representative area of Big Beach, a shingle beach on the Shotover River where Sew Hoy's mining company had a special claim in the late 1880s. The parcel is defined as legal river on Land OnLine and is bounded by Crown land on the south. Sew Hoy's dredging operation at Big Beach provided the impetus for the gold dredging boom of the late 1880s and confirmed Sew Hoy's status as a leading player in the goldmining industry in Otago. The success of his mining companies, and the development of a new type of dredge used first at Big Beach, provided the foundation for Sew Hoy's later notable operation at Nokomai. Sew Hoy's Big Beach operation proved that early New Zealand Chinese businessmen had the capacity for managing large-scale mining operations, and could successfully enter the European commercial world. The site provides recognition of the pioneer role that Sew Hoy played in the development of gold-dredging in nineteenth century New Zealand, and his status as an early New Zealand Chinese pioneer of high standing in the New Zealand Chinese and European communities.

Sew Hoys Big Beach Claim Historic Area. Plan of Historic Area from registration report. | 25/06/2004 | NZ Historic Places Trust

Legal River