Illustrious Energy Historic Area

Conroys Gully, ALEXANDRA

Quick links:

The Illustrious Energy Hut Historic Area was one of the sites identified for registration as part of the Chinese Site Registration Project in 2001. The boundaries of the Illustrious Energy Hut Historic Area are within the Aldinga Conservation Area administered by the Department of Conservation (Section 5 SO 24510, reserved for Conservation Purposes Gaz 2002, p.2556). It measures 280 metres from north to south, and 120 metres from east to west. The boundaries are placed to include the hut and the main area of gold workings close by. The Illustrious Energy hut site and associated gold workings form a discrete area with archaeological, historical and cultural values. Archaeologically the site shows an interrelated complex, a typical cliff-side stone hut lived in by Chinese miners, associated terracing and alluvial mine workings. These are a compact grouping which would lend themselves for further interpretation. Historically the complex is a good example of the alluvial gold mining history in nineteenth century Otago and the lives of the Chinese miners in such harsh isolated conditions. The cliff-side hut has particular cultural resonance as a residence type associated in popular culture with Chinese miners. These values are added to by the use of the site as a film location. Illustrious Energy was important as an award-winning locally produced film. In its portrayal of the experience of Chinese miners in Otago the film provided one of the best easily accessible insights into the life of Chinese miners in nineteenth century Otago. For those who have seen the film, the site is instantly recognisable, and the surrounding gold workings and archetypal Central Otago schist landscape make the site an iconic representation of goldfields Otago. The site is easily understood and representative of a site type and of mining technologies.

Illustrious Energy Historic Area | 01/01/2006 | Department of Conservation
| 01/01/2006 | Department of Conservation