Gay Tan's Cottage

Macraes-Dunback Road and Gifford Road, MACRAES FLAT

Quick links:

Gay Tan's house is of special historic importance. It is the last intact Chinese residence in the Macraes area and is one of only a few surviving Chinese buildings throughout Otago. This is despite the fact that Chinese miners made up a substantial proportion of the population during the late nineteenth century. As such it represents an important aspect of goldfields history that is otherwise represented by fragmented archæological sites rather than intact structures. It is also an extremely rare example of Chinese affluence in the goldfields, as most Chinese were poor and lived in small huts. A house of this size, style and permanence was uncommon amongst European miners, let alone the Chinese. Gay Tan was a man well outside the Chinese norm in Otago, being both relatively wealthy and having married a European wife. The house marks the site of the Gifford Road Chinese camp, which was situated on the other side of Gifford Road. Such Chinese settlements were a common feature of goldmining settlements, generally located a short distance away from the main European settlement. Similar location patterns can still be identified at Lawrence and Arrowtown.

Gay Tan's Cottage, Macraes Flat | Oceana Gold New Zealand Limited

7550

Extent of List Entry

Extent includes part of the land described as Sec 67 Blk I Highlay SD (RT OT13B/336), Otago Land District and the building known as Gay Tan’s Cottage plus associated outbuildings (mud brick dairy, sod outhouse and privy, a corrugated iron workshop and an iron garage) and a gate thereon. Extent also includes the surviving plantings of the garden and windbreak. Refer to the extent map tabled at the Board meeting on 27 June 2019.

Sec 67 Blk I Highlay SD (RT OT13B/336), Otago Land District

The house stands at the junction of the main Macraes-Dunback Road and Gifford Road, Macraes Flat.