Regent Theatre

Herbert Street and Mackay Street, GREYMOUTH

Quick links:

The Greymouth Regent Theatre was built in 1935 and it was designed as a leading modern theatre of its time. It had a multi purpose use for both live shows and a picture house. A fine Art Deco styled building, it is a prominent townscape feature and is also notable as a cultural centre for the town and district.

Regent Theatre | Heritage New Zealand
Regent Theatre. Image courtesy of commons.wikimedia.org | Martinbgn | 30/11/2011 | Martinbgn - Wikimedia Commons

7552

Grey District

Extent of List Entry

Extent includes the land described as Lots 1, 2 and 5 DP 787 (RT WS3C/405) and part of the land described as Legal Road, Westland Land District and the building known as Regent Theatre thereon. Refer to the extent map tabled at the Heritage List/ Rārangi Kōrero Committee meeting on 30 July 2020.

Legal Road and Lots 1, 2 and 5 DP 787 (RT WS3C/405), Westland Land District

Location Description

The property is situated at the hub intersection between the river harbour precinct, the fringe of both the Central Business District and the commercial area. It is directly opposite the roundabout at the intersection of Mackay, Herbert, Boundary and Gresson Streets.