John Street Doctors (Child Cancer Foundation House)

27 Riddiford Street, Newtown, WELLINGTON

Quick links:

The building commonly known as the 'John Street Doctors' in Newtown, Wellington, is the longest running medical surgery in Wellington, and one of the oldest doctors' surgeries in the country. The building was originally constructed as a private residence on Town Acre 760, Wellington. Thought to have been built by 1877, the structure is likely to have been erected by the landowner Herbert Gaby, who had run a soap factory on the property for over five years. Constructed around a timber frame, and based on an 'L'-shaped plan, the simple, two storey, timber building was clad in lapped weatherboards. Its plain façade was relieved by a large verandah at the front of the house. A year after its completion Gaby sold the house and his business to soap and candle manufacturer Joseph Kitchens. Under Kitchen's management the business expanded rapidly and he added a large northern wing to the colonial-style house. Then, in 1894, disaster struck. A new, more competitive company forced Kitchens out of business in Wellington. The house and a small area of land was sold to Scottish-born Doctor William Alexander (1854-1907). Dr. Alexander moved into the building with his wife and five children. He converted the north wing into a surgery and rapidly established a prosperous medical practice. This incorporation of the doctor's surgery into the private residence was typical of contemporary medical practice and meant that the doctor was literally on call at all hours of the day and night. Two years after Alexander's death the house and practice was sold to Doctor Frederick Bowerbank (1880-1960). Dr. Bowerbank later became a pioneer in electro cardiology and was knighted in 1946 for his services to the medical profession. The John Street Doctors building was his first long-term medical practice and was instrumental in developing his medical skills and reputation. Bowerbank remained in the building for 15 years, altering it to suit his personal and business needs. In 1924 Bowerbank began specialising in cardiology and metabolic diseases and sold his practice to another up and coming doctor, Dr. William F. Shirer (1899-1975). Shirer expanded the building by adding an extra surgery in 1935. The practice flourished and, during the Second World War, the desperate shortage of civilian doctors forced the Director-General of Medical Services to request Shirer's return to civilian practice. By 1946, the ever-increasing workload and continual intrusion on his home life prompted Dr. Shirer to experiment with what was then a new concept - the group practice. Then a 'revolutionary and even subversive idea', the group practice allowed medical graduates to practice under the supervision of their more experienced colleagues and also ensured that there were a sufficient number of doctors available to attend the ever-increasing numbers of patients. The Shirer family moved out of the building and the upstairs rooms were let to nurses and doctors associated with the practice. The building was again extended eastwards and the group practice flourished until 2001 when the building was sold to the Child Cancer Foundation Incorporated. For a short time the building continued to be used by doctors, who rented out the waiting room and surgery on the ground floor. Now known as Child Cancer Foundation House, the building has been modified to the east and is used as office space and a breakout area for children and their families.

John Street Doctors (Child Cancer Foundation House), Newtown, Wellington. CC BY-NC 3.0 | Kerryn Pollock | Te Ara - The Encyclopedia of New Zealand
John Street Doctors (Child Cancer Foundation House), Newtown, Wellington | Helen McCracken | Heritage New Zealand

7570

Extent of List Entry

Extent includes the land described as Lot 1 DP 87405 (RT WN54D/957), Wellington Land District and the building known as John Street Doctors (Child Cancer Foundation House) and its fittings and fixtures.

Lot 1 DP 87405 (RT WN54D/957), Wellington Land District

Location Description

Located on Riddiford Street near the intersection (part of which was formerly known as Revans Street), John Street (formerly known as Oliver Street), and Adelaide Road.