St Mary's Church

53 Huia Street, TAIHAPE

Quick links:

Constructed in 1954 on the peak of Concordiae Hill in Taihape, St Mary's Church makes a significant contribution to New Zealand's cultural and architectural history. It was built to replace Taihape's original but dilapidated Catholic Church, which had been completed in 1904. Constructed primarily from reinforced concrete, the new building was designed by Ernst Plischke, a driving force behind the introduction of the Modern Movement to New Zealand after World War II. Through St Mary's Church, Plischke considered the essential nature of the Catholic Mass, and physically interpreted it in concrete and glass. The building, which emphasises the internal and the spiritual, stands as a landmark design in both religious and architectural history. The interior forms and is formed by the Catholic mass. The space is shaped by sculptural concrete walls. Windows flood the interior with coloured light and fix the focus on the altar, while the use of ornamentation is limited to avoid distracting attention away from this key point. Officially opened by Archbishop McKeefry in 1954, the total cost of the $80,000 building was paid by parishioners Maud and John Bartosh. The church served the Taihape parish in its original form for 49 years until 1993, when the entrance was modified to allow wheel chair access to the building. In 1998, a new porch was added and, in the panes of the new aluminium entrance doors, two stained glass windows from the original church built in 1904 were inserted. St Mary's Church is held in high esteem by the professional architectural community as a rare example of Plischke's ecclesiastical architecture, and as an expression of the principles of the Modern Movement. The church is mentioned in numerous national and international works on Plischke, and continues to be studied by students of his work.

St Mary's Church, Taihape. Image courtesy of www.flickr.com | Shellie Evans - flyingkiwigirl | 15/02/2015 | Shellie Evans
St Mary's Church, Taihape. Image courtesy of www.flickr.com | Shellie Evans – flyingkiwigirl | 15/02/2015 | Shellie Evans
St Mary's Church, Taihape | Rebecca O'Brien | 01/03/2004 | Heritage New Zealand

7572

Rangitīkei District

Extent of List Entry

Registration includes all of the land in RT WN 34D/292, and the church, its fittings and fixtures, thereon and includes the chattels identified in the Registration Report. Registration includes the foundation stone, Stations of the Cross, pews and memorial plaques.

Lot 2 DP 65682 (RT 34D/292), Wellington Land District