Ohakune to Horopito Coach Road

Southern terminus: Ohakune; Northern terminus: Horopito, OHAKUNE

Quick links:

In 1885 work began on the construction of the 'North Island Main Trunk Line' (NIMT), a railway line that would connect the North Island's two major cities, Wellington and Auckland, by rail. By 1906 the northern railhead had reached Raurimu, and the southern railhead had reached Turangarere. The mountainous terrain between these two points caused logistical difficulties for those constructing the railway line, and work was temporarily halted. To allow passengers travelling between Auckland and Wellington to cross the 24 mile (39 kilometre) gap between the two railheads, the government upgraded a bridle track that John Rochfort (1832-1893) had mapped out while surveying the NIMT route in the 1880s. Constructed to accommodate heavy coach traffic, and to withstand the extreme weather conditions of the Ruapehu region, the road was continuously paved with a layer of hand-carved, tightly fitted setts. Although officially completed in December 1906, the 'Matapuna-Ohakune Coach Road' was first used in November that year. Cobb & Co. coaches were used on the road to transport train passengers over the 'rail gap'. This practice continued until 1908, when the NIMT was officially completed. After 1908 part of the road was asphalted, and now forms part of State Highway 4. However, an alternative route was developed between Horopito and Ohakune, and the Coach Road between these two towns remained untouched. It remains remarkably well-preserved. The Ohakune to Horopito Coach Road is of national significance as an example of a well-preserved, hand-made road that is intimately linked with the final stages of the construction of the NIMT.

Ohakune to Horopito Coach Road | Karen Cheer | 01/12/2003 | NZ Historic Places Trust
Ohakune to Horopito Old Coach Road | Glen Hazleton | 01/12/2006 | Department of Conservation

7574

Ruapehu District

Extent of List Entry

Extent includes the land described as Sec 23, Pt Sec 24 Blk IV Makotuku SD (RT 547252, NZ Gazette 1980, p.2180), Wellington Land District, and part of the land described as Secs 4, 13, 17 SO 393634 (RT 519049, NZ Gazette 2010, p.185), Secs 11, 12 SO 393634 (RT 547258), Pt Sec 14, Sec 16 Blk IV Makotuku (NZ Gazette 2010, p.3531), Sec 25 Blk IV Makotuku SD (RT 547252), Legal Road, North Island Main Trunk rail corridor (NZ Gazette 1910, p.8), Wellington Land District, and the road known as the Ohakune to Horopito Coach Road, thereon, as shown in the extent map tabled at the Rarangi Korero Committee meeting on 29 September 2016.

Legal description

Sec 23, Pt Sec 24 Blk IV Makotuku SD (RT 547252, NZ Gazette 1980, p.2180), Secs 4, 13, 17 SO 393634 (RT 519049, NZ Gazette 2010, p.185), Secs 11, 12 SO 393634 (RT 547258), Pt Sec 14, Sec 16 Blk IV Makotuku (NZ Gazette 2010, p.3531), Sec 25 Blk IV Makotuku SD (RT 547252), Legal Road, North Island Main Trunk rail corridor (NZ Gazette 1910, p.8), Wellington Land District.

Location Description

Enter from the southern terminus on Marshalls Road, Ohakune (2713995E; 6198405N); exit Northern terminus near Horopito (2714975E; 6203685N).