Sydney Street Substation (Former)

19 Kate Sheppard Place, Thorndon, WELLINGTON

Quick links:

The Sydney Street Substation was constructed for the Wellington City Council Electricity Department in 1925. The 1920s marked the take-off in demand for electricity in New Zealand when, for the first time, it began to consistently outpace supply. To cope with the demand, Wellington altered its power distribution system in 1924 to take electricity generated by a new hydroelectric power station on the Mangahao River near the Tararua Ranges. The Sydney Street Substation was constructed as part of a network of substations that obtained power from the new station and channelled it through to local supply systems. One of the first to be completed after Mangahao River Station was erected, the Substation is an important historical marker in the history of power distribution in Wellington. Plans for the station were drawn by the City Engineers Department in 1924, and the building was constructed by Fletcher Construction Company Limited. It was made from reinforced concrete and built on a concrete foundation. The building was designed to allow for apartment space on the top storey which could then be leased to provide the Council with revenue. Its dual use as a substation and residential living space may explain the high level of detail in the décor, and the unusual blend of several architectural styles on what was essentially a utilitarian structure. The Substation was completed in 1925 and the apartment was first occupied in the following year. The residence, occupied for most of the life of the building, was associated with the infamous 1951 printing press lockout and, from the 1970s, was used as a film set and production facility by a number of well-known artists. The substation itself remained in use for 67 years until 1992 when its equipment was removed and it was officially decommissioned. This was despite plans made as early as 1973 to replace the substation with a newer model. The apartment continues to function as a residence / business premises. The Sydney Street Substation is historically significant as one of the first substations to be constructed after the Capital switched to Mangahao power in 1924. It is representative of the construction of a new system of substations across the city, and with the involvement of local government in electricity generation during this period. The unusual design of the building distinguishes it from other substations, and gives it architectural significance.

Sydney Street Substation (Former). Image courtesy of www.flickr.com | Minicooperd – Paul Le Roy | 18/10/2014 | Minicooperd – Paul Le Roy
Sydney Street Substation (Former) | Rachel Connolly | 10/01/2009 | Heritage New Zealand

Pt Lot 1 Application Plan 488 (RT WN 43C/734), Wellington Land District