Mathiesons Farm Steading

121 Centre Road, Otago Peninsula, DUNEDIN

Quick links:

The Mathieson Farm Steading is made up of a collection of stone buildings arranged around a central square courtyard which has a three-sided veranda. The buildings include a residence, another domestic building - possibly former servants' quarters, a cow byre, dairy and stables (now all used for storage).

Mathieson Farm Steading, Dunedin. Cow Byre with staff quarters to the left | 13/08/2004 | Heritage New Zealand Pouhere Taonga
Mathieson Farm Steading, Dunedin. House | 13/08/2004 | Heritage New Zealand Pouhere Taonga

7580

Extent of List Entry

The registration includes part of the land in Section 18, Block III Tomahawk Survey District (OT317/162) Otago Registry, and the connected buildings, their fittings and fixtures, thereon. The registration includes the land to a 45m curtilage from the rear of the buildings.The buildings included in the registration are the residence, former worker's quarters, former dairy and cookhouse, stables, and former cow byre. These buildings are all physically connected (See Plan in Appendix 4 of the Registration Report).

Sec 18 Blk III Tomahawk SD (RT OT317/162), Otago Land District