Fitzroy Hotel (Former)

75-77 Wakefield Street, AUCKLAND

Quick links:

The former Fitzroy Hotel was built in Auckland in 1854-55 as a three-storeyed brick building with a slate roof. It was constructed on the fringes of the colonial settlement at a time when Wakefield Street formed the main direct thoroughfare from the commercial centre to the interior of the Tamaki isthmus. The structure was erected by William Parker, one of the settlement's earliest brickmakers, whose family went on to play a significant role in Auckland's timber, tanning and brickmaking industries. Prominently situated on the Symonds Street ridge, it formed the last refreshment stop on the way from town, opening for trade as the Harbour Heights and Family Hotel in late 1856 or early 1857 in spite of opposition from temperance campaigners. Known from 1859 as the Fitzroy Hotel, the building's subsequent owners included Edward King and David Sheehan - both members of the Auckland Provincial Council - and the pioneering New Zealand brewer Richard Seccombe, who established the Great Northern (later Lion) Brewery in Newmarket as well as early breweries in New Plymouth. The building played an important role in community life as the scene of recreational activity and more formal events, such as public inquests, until the revocation of its licence in 1909. Possibly designed and built by Parker himself, the building contained at least fifteen rooms when first opened. It was L-shaped in plan, with its main façade fronting directly onto Wakefield Street. The building probably contained public bars in the front part of the ground floor, accommodation for guests on its upper floor, and a combination of storage and lesser accommodation or kitchen facilities in the basement. The rooms were serviced in most cases by a central corridor. In 1874, alterations by the prominent Auckland architect Richard Keals may have been carried out. A brick extension was added to the rear, probably in 1896, and alterations were made to the façade, making the frontage more ornamental in appearance. The building was used as a boarding house during the early twentieth century, and later as a private hotel. From 1954 to 1961 it formed the premises of the Pilgrim Press, founded and run by one of New Zealand's best-known typographers, Robert Lowry (1912 - 1963). Lowry was also resident typographer at the Wakefield Press, which was set up in the building in 1963. In such roles the structure has associations with several well-known New Zealand authors, including A.R.D. Fairburn, Denis Glover, Olive Johnson and Barry Crump. During the 1980s, the building housed Auckland Metro & More magazines, and more recently, public relations consultants Raynish & Partners who vacated the premises in February 2004. The former Fitzroy Hotel is one of three hotels from the original colonial core of Auckland believed to survive from the 1850s and is thought to be the best preserved of them. It is considered to be the oldest currently-known brick building in the Central Business District, and reflects Auckland's role as an early brickmaking centre. It is significant as one of a distinctive group of early colonial brick pubs and public houses in the Greater Auckland region, which together are likely to form the earliest such group in the country. It has important literary associations, notably through Robert Lowry.

Fitzroy Hotel | NZ Historic Places Trust
Fitzroy Hotel | Martin Jones | 29/04/2004 | NZ Historic Places Trust

7582

Extent of List Entry

The registration includes all of the land in RT NA60D/815 and the building, its fittings and fixtures, thereon.

Located on the corner between Wakefield and Lyndock Streets.