Marton Park Historic Area

Follet Street, MARTON

Quick links:

Marton Park, in Marton, was established by locals and has served as a venue for recreational and commemorative events, and as a place of aesthetic value, since 1893. It is bounded to the south by Follett Street; to the east by houses and buildings (off Broadway); to the west by houses; and to the north by the end of Maunder and Oxford Streets, the caretaker's house, toilet block, St Stephen's Church and Hall and more houses. It is composed of two sports grounds together with a landscaped garden, lawns, trees, a pavilion, memorials, paths and fences. The two grounds are located along the southern boundary that runs north/south, and east/west. Marton Park is socially significant. It is a visual display of the town's history, memory, and affiliations. The Park is the focus for the town's physical commemorations of events the townspeople considered important. Strong links to England and the Crown are demonstrated through the memorials located within the Park. Of the seven memorials erected there, three are associated with British Royalty. They include a memorial tree planted in 1897 to commemorate Queen Victoria's jubilee, and an elegant stone structure and memorial tree that commemorate the coronation of King Edward VII. The impact of war on the small community is also demonstrated. The Park's most dominant memorial is the World War I Memorial that commemorates 86 local men killed in action. A small but elegant memorial commemorates a trooper from Marton who was killed in action during the South African War. The Park also demonstrates the strength of the town's own sense of history. Each of the town's important dates, such as its 50th and 75th Jubilees have been marked in the Park through commemorative trees and the Jubilee Pavilion. The Park is also of interest on a cultural level as the town's key venue for sporting and other recreational events. The Park's combination of open space, trees, paths, and built structures add to its aesthetic and architectural value, and enhance the beauty of the town.

Marton Park Historic Area | A Dangerfield | 18/09/2013 | Heritage New Zealand Pouhere Taonga
Marton Park Historic Area | K Pollock | 16/05/2023 | Heritage New Zealand Pouhere Taonga

7587

Rangitīkei District

Extent of List Entry

The registration includes part of the land in Certificates of Title WN 63/124 and WN63/125 as shown on the Extent of Registration Map in Appendix 4; the items identified in Appendix 5; the layout of the grounds, including the paths and fences, the sports-fields, and the planting arrangements. Registration does not include the Rugby Clubrooms in the southeast corner, the shed on the western boundary of the Park, or the caretakers / toilet blocks / barbeque and caravan area located beyond the northern boundary. Marton Park is composed of two sports grounds together with a landscaped garden, lawns, trees, a pavilion, paths and fences, rugby clubrooms, two war memorials and five commemorative trees.

Legal description

(RT WN63/124), (RT WN63/125), Pt Sec 17 Rangitikei Agricultural Reserve (1.9171 hectares), Pt Sec 17 Rangitikei Agricultural Reserve (1.8930 hectares), Wellington Land District