Karioi Native School

Powells Road, KARIOI

Quick links:

Constructed in 1898, the Karioi Native School was part of a network of schools constructed throughout New Zealand under the provisions of the Native Schools Act 1867 and its subsequent amendments. Part of a series of measures introduced by the Government to assimilate and 'civilise' Maori, the schools were designed to encourage Maori to adopt European cultural practices. Nine years after the Crown purchase of the Waimarino Block, the Inspector of Native Schools, James Pope, recorded that local iwi in Karioi, Ngati Rangi, were 'very anxious' that a school should be made available to their settlement. A suitable school site was surveyed in May 1897 and gazetted on 10 February 1898. The following year a single classroom school with a four room residence was designed by the Education Department and constructed by contractors Riggs & Fraser for £635.9.9. The School was staffed by Miss Agnes Lillian Grant, a graduate of Canterbury University College. It opened in June 1898, with an initial roll of 20 children. Maori parents showed great interest in the School throughout the first decade of its operational life. Much of this was due to the work of Grant, who went to great lengths to involve the wider community in the life of the School. By 1919, difficulty finding teachers for the School prompted the possibility of its transferral to the Wanganui Education Board. The transfer took place in 1928 and the School continued to function until 1940, when a falling roll forced its closure. Used as a community hall since the School's closure, the century old building remains as a focus for the community's history. The earliest remaining example of its type in the Ruapehu district, the Karioi Native School is physically important as a representative example of the Native schools constructed throughout New Zealand between 1867 and 1969. The School is historically significant as a manifestation of early Pakeha attitudes towards Maori, and as a site in which early relations between the two cultures developed.

Karioi Native School | Rebecca O'Brien | Heritage New Zealand
Karioi Native School | Alison Dangerfield | 02/11/2009 | Heritage New Zealand

7590

Ruapehu District

Extent of List Entry

Registration includes all of the land comprised in Section 5, Block X, Karioi Survey District, (as noted in New Zealand Gazette 1954, p.258), and the School, its fittings and fixtures, and the remaining living trees of the original eastern shelterbelt thereon.

Sec 5 Blk X, Karioi SD, on ML1439, (NZ Gazette 1954, p.258), Wellington Land District

Location Description

Karioi is approximately 20km west of Waiouru on SH49 and approximately 16km east of Ohakune. Heading North on SH49, turn left into Field's Track, take the next left (Powell's Road) where the yellow AA road sign indicates 'Domain', travel approximately 1km along this road and the School is on the left-hand side of the road, set back from the road at the top of a gentle rise.