Parewanui Presbyterian Cemetery

Dalrymple Road, BULLS

Quick links:

Located in Parewanui, Bulls, a small Presbyterian Cemetery is all that remains to mark the nature of early Scottish settlement in the Parewanui District. The Parewanui Presbyterian Cemetery is located on the original site of a Scottish Kirk (Category I), which was built in 1862 and is now located in Waikanae. The Kirk was the earliest Presbyterian church to be constructed in the lower Rangitikei region. The Cemetery contains the remains of members of at least 6 families that were among the earliest Pakeha settlers in the Rangitikei region. There are 4 family plots with elaborate iron palings and headstones, 2 free standing concrete headstones, and an unknown number of unmarked graves, some of which are defined with palings. The earliest extant headstone dates from 1868, and the last burial occurred in 1918. Now part of Waitatapia Station, the Cemetery is protected from cattle by a new timber fence. However, the Cemetery is overgrown and in need of maintenance. The Parewanui Presbyterian Cemetery provides insight into the nature of early Pakeha settlement in the Parewanui district. As a Presbyterian Cemetery used only by the earliest settlers and closed since 1918, the site reflects the strong local Scottish community that dominated early Pakeha settlement in the Rangitikei. It is the original site of the first Scottish Kirk erected in the Rangitikei area, a Kirk which stands as one of the few physical markers connected to the dispute between Ngati Apa and Ngati Raukawa over settler rents. The Cemetery is a permanent marker of the actual site around which this important event was played out. The Cemetery has added significance as the burial site of Thomas Scott, one of the earliest settlers in the district and a man of great prominence in the area.

Parewanui Presbyterian Cemetery, Bulls. Milner plot on left, Lumsden headstone leaning against Amon plot on the right. Scott and Bromley plot centre | Rebecca O'Brien | 01/10/2003 | Heritage New Zealand

7592

Rangitīkei District

Extent of List Entry

Registration includes the land comprised in Certificate of Title 342/175, Wellington Registry, and the graves, headstones, the remaining railings, and the original plantings such as the camellia on the Millner plot thereon.

Pt Sec 29 Rangitikei SD (RT 342/175), Wellington Land District

Location Description

To reach the Cemetery from Bulls, travel down Parewanui Road. Turn right into Dalrymple's Road and follow this road to its end. The Cemetery is part of the privately owned Waitatapia Station and permission to view the Cemetery must be obtained from the landowners.