Ray Cottage

49 Domain Road, BANNOCKBURN

Quick links:

The Ray Cottage is the only surviving gold miner's sod cottage in Bannockburn, one of the most important gold mining areas in Central Otago. With its 1902 corrugated iron addition it provides an illustration of the temporary nature of many gold miners' residences, converted into a permanent residence as the miner became a settler in the Bannockburn community. The tiny scale of the cottage, set against the nearby vast hydraulic sluicing faces provides an important insight into the lives of miners and their families. The detailed history of the inhabitants and of the changes in structure of the building add value to the cottage - its story has been told in great detail, and most of the alterations since its building have been accounted for and analysed. Such level of recording is tells an important story about the history of the Ray family and the changes in the Bannockburn community over time. In an area where vineyards are rapidly taking over large tracts of land and changing the historical landscape associated with gold mining, new residences of modern scale and style are taking over from the modest miners and farmers residences and places such as the Ray Cottage are becoming increasingly important examples of the history of the region.Ray Cottage

Ray Cottage, Bannockburn. 2009 Image kindly supplied by Ralph Allen | Ralph Allen

7594

Extent of List Entry

Registration includes the land in certificate of title OT227/72, and the buildings, fixtures and fittings thereon. The registration applies to the Ray Cottage - the sod house and corrugated iron extension, the outbuildings, the original wash house/kitchen and the former Clyde Dam Hut and corrugated iron stable. Registration does not apply to the 1991 swimming pool on the site.

Sec 46 Blk I Bannockburn SD (RT OT227/72), Otago Land District

Location Description

The Ray House is at the western end of Domain Road (previously North Road), Bannockburn. The section includes part of the spectacular hydraulic sluicing cliffs. A large part of the sluicings is administered by the Department of Conservation as a historic reserve.

Related listings