Kororipo

Kerikeri Basin, Kerikeri

List Entry Status Listed List Entry Type Wahi Tapu Area Public Access Able to Visit

Extent of List Entry

The registration includes Kororipo Pa and Kainga, the Kororipo Pool, and the wahi tapu areas which are located just below the Pa and across the Kerikeri River at 'Hongi's Point' (which is the modern day Rewa's Village). The registration does not include the Kainga which once stood on the Hongi Hika Reserve [MHC 2005/06/08].. The area includes Kororipo Pa and Kainga, the Kororipo Pool, and the wahi tapu areas which are located just below the Pa and across the Kerikeri River at 'Hongi's Point' (which is the modern day Rewa's Village). The area does not include the Kainga which once stood on the Hongi Hika Reserve.

Lot 2 DP 79325, Pt Lot 9 DP 28561, Lot 1 DP 44183, North Auckland Land District

Ngati Rehia Ngapuhi

Other Information

Kororipo is part of a cultural site considered to be a high priority for immediate world heritage listing and which has been included on New Zealand's Tentative World Heritage List.

This report is fully referenced and copies can be obtained from the Maori Heritage Team of the New Zealand Historic Places Trust.