Herewaka

329 Parawai Road, THAMES

Wahi Tapu Area

Thames-Coromandel District

Extent of List Entry

Extent of registration includes the land described as Pt Church Mission Society Grant (RTs SA565/155, SA565/157), Lot 4 DP 13354, Lot 2 DP 36825 (NZGZ 1994, p.2482-3)South Auckland Land District and the building known as the Holy Trinity Church thereon, parts of the Herewaka and Waikeikei streams and Waiwhakaauranga River (also known as Kauaeranga River). The proposed wahi tapu covers a larger area than the church property. The wahi tapu area also includes the beds of the Herewaka, Waikiekie and Waiwhakauranga streams, an adjacent riparian/esplanade strip (owned by Council) and part of an adjacent property (being land managed by the same Maori Trustees).

Legal description

Pt Church Mission Society Grant (RTs SA565/155, SA565/157), Lot 4 DP 13354, Lot 2 DP 36825 (NZ Gazette 1994, p.2482-3) and part stream & river bed, South Auckland Land District.