Huruiki

Puhipuhi-Paremata, Mokau

List Entry Status Listed List Entry Type Wahi Tapu Area Public Access Private/No Public Access

Extent of List Entry

The registration includes a 53ha area that contains the tihi of Huruiki maunga and the surrounding slopes which contain burial sites, obsidian deposits, a punawai and is associated with the kaitiaki taniwha, Ruareimokoroa. The area includes Lot 1 DP 140572 and two adjoining farms Pt Lot 16 DP 9483 and Lot 15 DP 9460.. The registration includes a 53ha area that contains the tihi of Huruiki maunga and the surrounding slopes which contain burial sites, obsidian deposits, a punawai and is associated with the kaitiaki taniwha, Ruareimokoroa. The area includes Lot 1 DP 140572 and two adjoining farms Pt Lot 16 DP 9483 and Lot 15 DP 9460.

Whangarei District

Legal description

Lot 15 DP 9460 (CT NA184/78), Pt Lot 16 DP 9483 (CT NA89C/943) Lot 1 DP 140572 (CT NA83C/76) North Auckland Land District.

Location description

Huruiki Maunga is located almost midway between the townships of Mokau and Puhipuhi, south of Paremata (hill).

Ngati Wai Ngati Apa

Other Information

This report is fully referenced and copies can be obtained from the Maori Heritage Team of the New Zealand Historic Places Trust.