Huruiki

Puhipuhi-Paremata, MOKAU

Wahi Tapu Area

Whangārei District

Extent of List Entry

The registration includes a 53ha area that contains the tihi of Huruiki maunga and the surrounding slopes which contain burial sites, obsidian deposits, a punawai and is associated with the kaitiaki taniwha, Ruareimokoroa. The area includes Lot 1 DP 140572 and two adjoining farms Pt Lot 16 DP 9483 and Lot 15 DP 9460.. The registration includes a 53ha area that contains the tihi of Huruiki maunga and the surrounding slopes which contain burial sites, obsidian deposits, a punawai and is associated with the kaitiaki taniwha, Ruareimokoroa. The area includes Lot 1 DP 140572 and two adjoining farms Pt Lot 16 DP 9483 and Lot 15 DP 9460.

Legal description

Lot 15 DP 9460 (RT NA184/78), Pt Lot 16 DP 9483 (RT NA89C/943) Lot 1 DP 140572 (RT NA83C/76) North Auckland Land District.

Location Description

Huruiki Maunga is located almost midway between the townships of Mokau and Puhipuhi, south of Paremata (hill).