McManaway's Pātaka and Waka

Te Houhou Road, McManaway's Farm, RATA

Quick links:

The McManaway farm at Rata contains one of the few surviving examples of a pataka (Maori store house). The pataka appears to have been moved from within the vicinity of Te Hou Hou kainga on the river flats, to its current location in the late 19th / early 20th century. It is of cultural and traditional significance to Ngati Hauiti and to the Taiuru whanau (Ngati Haukaha) from whom John McManaway's great-grandfather purchased the farm. Beneath the pataka is a one-piece totara waka that was discovered during the dredging of a nearby stream. The rarity of pataka, particularly uncarved pataka, makes this example of considerable historical and architectural value, and deserving of a Category I registration status. The pataka is of traditional slab construction with an uncarved maihi and amo frontage. 'Maihi' are the facing boards on the gable of a house and 'amo' are the upright supports at the lower end of the maihi. It is 3.44 metres wide, 4.9 metres long and has a height of 4.5 metres. Large slabs of adzed totara are positioned lengthways along the side walls, and vertically on the front and rear walls. The pataka rests upon large slab bearers which are supported by six piles, and petrol drums have been placed under the corners to provide additional support. These piles replaced the original piles when it was moved to its present location and it appears that the bearers were also placed upside down during its relocation as they are usually positioned with the bevelled surface facing downwards. New timber framing was also added during the pataka's reconstruction at the present site and corrugated iron roofing has also been added at a later stage. The waka is constructed out of a single piece of adzed totara and measures 5.5 metres in length. It has a thick profile section and may potentially be in an unfinished state.

McManaway's Pataka and Waka, Rata, Hunterville | J Wylie | 02/11/2004 | Heritage New Zealand
McManaway's Pataka and Waka, Rata, Hunterville. Close up of piles and waka | J Wylie | 02/11/2004 | Heritage New Zealand

7608

Rangitīkei District

Extent of List Entry

The registration includes the pataka (and the waka situated underneath) on land comprised in RT WN230/289, Wellington Registry.

Taraketi 2F3, Ongo SD (RT WN230/289), Wellington Land District

Location Description

The pataka is situated on the farm of John McManaway, one kilometre south of Rata. Turn right off State Highway 1 onto Te Houhou Road and conitnue for approximately 2km before turning right to the McManaway farm (see Appendix 3 of Registration Report). The pataka is situated with a complex of farm buildings to the right of the farm house.