Westlawn Hut

Argo Road, Waioru Military Camp, WAIOURU

Quick links:

Westlawn Hut is situated at Waiouru Military Camp on Argo Road. It is understood to have been built around 1900 for the musterers working on Ohinewairua Station, and is a historical reminder of Waiouru's pastoral industry that began in the 1870s and continued through to the mid 20th century. The land on which Westlawn Hut is located was gazetted for defence purposes in 1961 and the hut began to be used recreationally by soldiers from Waiouru Military Camp until a more modern hut was constructed across the road. Westlawn Hut has been described as a fine example of early twentieth century rural architecture. It is a simple rectangular slab construction hut with a gable at each end. The entrance faces to the north and there is a bush chimney at the eastern elevation. A lean-to was later added to the right of the door and there was a small verandah and wooden stand to the left of the door but these structures are no longer extant. The interior of the hut has a timber floor that has been laid directly onto the ground surface and there are two twin bunks constructed out of adzed timber running along the northern and southern sides.

Westlawn Hut, Waiouru. North elevation showing entrance way and lean-to | Emma Brooks | 26/10/2004 | Heritage New Zealand
Westlawn Hut, Waiouru. Interior view - note adzed timbers on ceiling | Emma Brooks | 26/10/2004 | Heritage New Zealand

7610

Ruapehu District

Extent of List Entry

The registration includes the building, its fixtures and the land contined within the fenced off area (as shown in Appendix 4 of the Registration Report, Photos 1-3) in Oruamatua Kaimanawa 2Q1.

Oruamatua Kaimanawa 2Q1. (Defence NZ Gazette 1961 p.315)

Location Description

Westlawn Hut is situated at Waioru Military Camp on Argo Road. Travel along Moawhango Bridge Road past the Burridge Estate Road turn-off and continue in a northeasterly direction onto Argo Road rather than following Moawhango bridge Road, which turns sharply off to the north. Continue along Ago Road past the turn-off to Noname Road on the right and over the Moawhango River. Westlawn Hut is located further along Argo Road on the left side of the road opposite the modern Army hut.