Queen Mary Hospital (Former)

Amuri Avenue and Jacks Pass Road, HANMER SPRINGS

Quick links:

The former Queen Mary Hospital at Hanmer Springs consists of the original Queen Mary Hospital for Sick and Wounded Soldiers (1916, now known as the Soldiers' Block), the Chisholm Ward for female patients (1926), the Nurses' Home (1928-29) and the environs which surround these three buildings. The Queen Mary Hospital (former) is within the 2,560 acres (1,072 hectares) of land reserved by the Nelson Provincial Government in 1860 to protect and control the thermal springs as a potential spa resort. By the first years of the twentieth century there was a strong focus on the medical benefits obtained from bathing in or ingesting the thermal waters. World War I facilitated the further development of the therapeutic aspects of the site, when in 1915 the government recognized that special hospitals were needed to care for returned soldiers suffering shell shock and other war-induced neuroses. Hanmer Springs, along with Trentham, Featherston and Rotorua, were chosen as hospital sites. The first hospital was built at Trentham in 1915. At Hanmer Springs, as at Rotorua, the therapeutic values of the thermal springs were considered important. The Queen Mary Hospital for Sick and Wounded Soldiers was completed on 3 June, 1916. After the war ended, and as soldiers recovered from their war traumas, a few civilian patients were admitted. The change in patient demographics and their treatment was recognized when on 19 January 1922 the administration of the Queen Mary Hospital was transferred from the Defence Department to the Health Department. The Hospital developed and expanded into a nationally recognised specialist centre for the treatment of functional nervous disorders and neurasthenia and from the 1960s became a treatment centre for drug and alcohol dependency.

Queen Mary Hospital (Former), Hanmer Springs. Image courtesy of www.flickr.com | Shellie Evans - flyingkiwigirl | 15/07/2014 | Shellie Evans
Queen Mary Hospital (Former), Hanmer Springs. Soldiers Block 1916. Image courtesy of www.flickr.com | Shellie Evans - flyingkiwigirl | 15/07/2014 | Shellie Evans

7612

Hurunui District

Extent of List Entry

Extent of Registration is the land described as Lot 2-3 DP 430432 (RT 518495), (NZ Gazette 2010 p 2643), Canterbury Land District and the buildings, fixtures and fittings thereon. The boundary around these buildings has been drawn to include the heritage curtilage (the grounds), which have historically been seen as a major contributing factor to the therapeutic environment of Queen Mary.

Lot 2-3 DP 430432 (RT 518495), (NZ Gazette 2010 p 2643), Canterbury Land District