Walker and McDougall Lime Kiln Complex

Meredith Road, KAKAHU

Quick links:

In the 1870s the Kakahu Valley was the hub of a lively lime burning industry because of the high quality of the limestone strata that ran through the region. Workers quarried what was then locally known as marble which they burned in kilns to produce lime, an important building component of the time. The Walker and McDougall kiln is one of two which survive in this region. The kiln is partly cut out from a rocky hillside and completed with a thick circular random rubble wall. It was typical to locate a lime kiln adjacent to a hill side so that it could readily be loaded from the top, but the way this one is partially integrated into the rock face is less usual. Alongside the kiln are the remains of a derelict stone dwelling and stables, all located conveniently close to the quarry from which the limestone was obtained. The structures were built in 1879-1880 by the initial operators James Walker and Charles Morton McDougall. The stone base course of an old brick kiln remains near the quarry face and it is believed that this is where the bricks which line the lime kiln were fired. The precise use of the various divisions of the semi-ruined dwelling/stable block is not known. It seems probable from its configuration that the larger block farther from the kiln served for storage and stabling, whereas the smaller spaces closer to the kiln provided workers' accommodation. Walker and McDougall may have ceased their control of the kiln operation in the late 1880s, however it continued to function until at least 1904.

Walker and McDougall Lime Kiln | NZ Historic Places Trust

7613

Extent of List Entry

The registration includes the land on Certificate of Title CB 24B/912 and the structures thereon, including the kiln, the remains of the adjacent building and associated archaeological features.

Pt RS 10910 (RT CB24B/912), Canterbury Land District

Location Description

The kiln is located towards the end of an unformed legal road, off Winchester-Hanging Rock Road. The unformed road is identified on some maps (see QuickMap, p25) as Meredith Road. The kiln and ruins of the associated dwelling/stable complex are on the left of this road, some 200 metres from the rising bush clad hills where the cliff faced quarry was located.