Shag Valley Station Buildings

2353 Dunback-Morrisons Road (State Highway 85), MORRISONS

Quick links:

In the early 1860s Sir Francis Dillon Bell purchased the nucleus of the land that formed the Shag Valley Station from Johnny Jones, an early land magnate in the Otago area. Following this purchase, Bell set about establishing the infrastructure necessary for the day-to-day functioning of a great station, when a large number of workers were required to be housed, as well as the horses and oxen needed to carry out daily work prior to mechanisation. Some structures were already standing prior to Bell's purchase, such as the stables, a small cottage, a woolshed and mens quarters. Bell replaced the woolshed with the large structure that still functions today, and by 1868 had constructed the first four rooms of the homestead, around which subsequent extensions were added in the nineteenth century, and the garden said to be designed by a prominent Melbourne botanist Baron von Mueller. The shearers quarters and the cookshop and mens quarters date from around the same time. Together, this complex of buildings stretching across the original homestead block provides evidence of the functioning of this important nineteenth century sheep station. Comparison with the 1862 Survey Office Plan, and the story told through the remaining structures, and their changes in form and function over time provide special insight into the operation of the Station. Shag Valley Station has outstanding significance in its association with both Johnny Jones, a central player in the early history of European settlement in Otago, and with the Dillon Bell Family, which continues today. Francis Dillon Bell was an important figure in nineteenth century political life. That link continued through Shag Valley Stations associations with the scientific accomplishments of two later generations of the Bell family, the work of Alfred Bell, who was a Fellow of both the Royal Astronomical and Royal Microscopical Societies, and his son and daughter, Frank and Brenda Bell, who made the first radio contact between New Zealand and London in October 1924. Their equipment is retained in a small museum on the station.

Shag Valley Station Buildings, Morrisons. Homestead 2004 | Angela Middleton | Heritage New Zealand
Shag Valley Station Buildings, Morrisons. Shearers Quarters 2004 | Angela Middleton | Heritage New Zealand
Shag Valley Station Buildings, Morrisons. Woolshed 2004 | Angela Middleton | Heritage New Zealand

7616

Extent of List Entry

Extent includes part of the land described as Sec 20 Blk VII, Waihemo SD and part of the land described as Pt Sec 22 Blk IV, Waihemo SD (RT 17258), Otago Land District, and the buildings known as Shag Valley Station Buildings thereon, comprising the Men’s Quarters and Cookshop, Stable, Homestead, Woolshed and Shearers’ Quarters. Refer to the extent map tabled at the Rārangi Kōrero Committee meeting on 7 March 2019.

Sec 20 Blk VII and Pt Sec 22 Blk IV, Waihemo SD (RT 17258), Otago Land District.

Location Description

Shag Valley Station is between Dunback and Green Valley on the Pig Root. The turn off is the last left before Happy Valley Creek bridge travelling from Palmerston.