Motueka Saltwater Baths

North Street and Everett Street, MOTUEKA

Quick links:

In late 19th and early 20th century New Zealand public baths were seen as important for their health benefits as well as their recreational value. Health in general was the focus of the Sunlight League movement of the 1930s, headed by Cora Wilding. Many of the public baths built at this time were saltwater baths, conveniently constructed so as to be filled and cleansed by the tides. These baths were popular as a source of hygiene as many people could not afford private baths; as well, saltwater was seen to have therapeutic benefits. Whilst these saltwater baths were once fairly common in New Zealand, there are now only four remaining saltwater baths in operation in New Zealand; these include the Baths at St Clair Beach in Dunedin, and the Baths on Rangitoto Island in Auckland. It is thought that the 30.5m x 10.8m concrete Motueka Saltwater Baths on the corner of North and Everett Streets in Motueka were built in 1938, though a netting swimming enclosure existed before this. The Baths were built by the community in order to provide a safe place to swim at any time, even when the tide was out. Originally the Baths had only 3 walls, a seaward wall and two wings extending up the beach. The Baths were a popular recreational spot with regular picnics and galas held at the Beach Domain, with the annual Boxing Day gala bringing people in from all over the district; it was also a favourite area for families to camp at in the summer holidays. In the 1940s the army stationed in Motueka blew up the land end of the wings in the hope that this would allow the sea to flush out excess sand accumulations. However, this was not successful. In 1952-53 a fourth wall was built on the shoreward side of the Baths by a large volunteer working bee. This resulted in fully enclosed baths. Over the years the Baths deteriorated and after reports by an engineer in 1990, which stated that the cost of repairing the Baths would be about that of building an entirely new pool, the Tasman District Council was ready to demolish them. A group of community members joined together to form the Motueka Beach Baths Committee with the goal of protecting and rejuvenating the Baths to restore them to their former glory. A dedicated group of around 30 volunteers worked to rejuvenate the Baths in 1992-93 by replacing the original concrete capping, concreting the floor, and constructing a shallow paddling pool at one end of the Baths. New drainage systems were added, as well as wooden decking and a boardwalk down to the Baths. In 2003 the Baths were closed and again faced demolition, as they failed to meet strict health and safety regulations for swimming pools. The decision was followed by public outcry and a petition against the Baths demolition gained 1036 signatures. The Council eventually agreed to keep the Baths open in the face of growing public opposition to their closure and demolition. A new valve was installed to allow for a more regular flow of water in and out of the Baths. The Baths have both social and historical significance. Saltwater baths were once common in New Zealand, providing an important recreational facility for an increasingly health conscious public, however, few such baths remain in operation today. Thus, the Motueka Saltwater Baths have historical value, as they are an example of a now rare type of historic place, reflecting an important part of New Zealand history, in which the beach was increasingly becoming a focus for recreational activities, and the importance of health meant regular bathing was seen as a must. The Motueka Saltwater Baths have social significance as the community involvement over the years, in the form of volunteer work and donations from local businesses. This has engendered a sense of community spirit and pride, as well as allowing for successive generations to enjoy swimming at the beach even when the tide is out. The Baths are in good condition, though ongoing commitment to their maintenance will be required. Whilst there have been alterations and additions made to the Baths over the years the Baths are still structurally similar, and still perform the same function as they did in 1938. The alterations made to the Baths have allowed for its continued use for swimming, therefore the baths can be considered to have high integrity. Based on the depth of the community feeling and attachment to the Baths it may be that the exact physical structure is less important that the community spirit and identity associated with the Baths.

Motueka Saltwater Baths. CC Licence 4.0 Image courtesy of commons.wikimedia.org | Schwede66 | 28/12/2016 | Schwede66 - Wikimedia Commons
Motueka Saltwater Baths in winter. Image courtesy of www.flickr.com | Shellie Evans - flyingkiwigirl | 17/09/2014 | Shellie Evans

7617

Extent of List Entry

Registration includes the Motueka Saltwater Baths structure as outlined on map in the Registration Report.

Lot 4 DP 4706 (Recreation Reserve NZ Gazette 1965, p.385), Nelson Land District