Partridge Farm Buildings

3 and 5 Heaney Road, LOWBURN

Quick links:

The Partridge Farm buildings were all utilitarian structures used in the daily round of work on the farm originally owned by George Partridge and his three sons. These dairy, implement shed, chaff house and stables are built from local material and are considered "outstanding among stone farm buildings" according to Pinney. Thornton also discusses the farm buildings and illustrates the dairy. The buildings demonstrate the complex of structures associated with the daily routine of farming practice in the mid-to-late nineteenth century which required housing for horses, their food and equipment as well as a dairy for processing milk and producing products such as butter and cheese. In this respect the Partridge Farm can provide knowledge of New Zealand's history. Now subdivided, the farm was a small fertile unit in the midst of the original vast Mt Pisa Station.

Partridge Farm Buildings | Angela Middleton | NZ Historic Places Trust

7624

Extent of List Entry

The registration includes part of the land in certificate of title OT13D/221 and all of the land in OT378/157, and the buildings, fixtures and fittings thereon. The registration includes the following buildings: stables (now used as a residence), chaff house, implement shed and dairy.

Legal description

Chaff house, implement shed and stables: Pt Sec 1 Blk V Cromwell SD (RT OT13D/221); Dairy: Being the land in DP 6389 and being Pt Sec 1 Blk V Cromwell SD (RT OT378/157), Otago Land District

Location Description

Turn up Lowburn Valley Road; turn left into Swann Rd (first intersection). The Partridge Farm is the first driveway on the left on Swann Rd; both titles (dairy, and stables, implement shed and chaff house) are down this driveway. The dairy is on the property to the left, while the other three buildings are on the property that lies straight ahead.