Moa Flat Downs Station Buildings

976 Moa Flat Road, Moa Flat, OTAGO

Quick links:

Moa Flat Downs Station has had an eventful history associated with the Chalmers brothers, significant figures in regional history, as well as the subsequent dealings of the wealthy Melbourne land magnate Big Clarke and the Otago Provincial Government. The station buildings (blacksmith's shop, stables, cookshop/men's quarters, and farm cottage) are all associated with the first years of settlement of the large station holding and formed an integral part of the station infrastructure during the nineteenth century, when stations needed to be self sufficient to a large extent and to cater for and house large numbers of seasonal workers. In this respect, the Moa Flat Downs buildings are representative of a way of life and a pastoral history that is now much altered.

7625

Extent of List Entry

The registration includes part of the land in certificate of title OT14A/1104 and the buildings (cottage, cookshop/mens quarters, stables, blacksmiths shop and woolshed ramp), and the fixtures and fittings thereon.

Sec 5 Blk I Wart Hill SD (RT OT14A/1104)

Location Description

Moa Flat Downs Station Buildings are about 11 kilometres from Ettrick on the right hand side of Moa Flat-Ettrick Road, just past owner Karl Devereux's home, and his son Boyd's houses.