Moa Seed Farmhouse and Barn

4760 Roxburgh-Ettrick Road (State Highway 8) and Langlea Road, Dumbarton, OTAGO

Quick links:

The Moa Seed Farmhouse and barn buildings are vernacular structures built of schist dating to the first land grant in the area to Francis Tubman in the 1860s. The Tubman family owned the property until 1912. Shortly after World War I the farm was taken over by the government for training returned soldiers. This farmhouse and associated barn are located on a small section of land subdivided off the original 34 acre Moa Seed Farm. The name comes from its function as a rehabilitation farm for soldiers after World War I, producing seed crops, an industry that was continued into the 1950s. As a rehabilitation unit, Moa Seed Farm was associated with the agriculturalist J.W. Hadfield, who designed and introduced seed certification in New Zealand. The "Moa" aspect of the name originates from the large quantity of moa bones that were found in this area and nearby Moa Flat in the nineteenth century.

Moa Seed Farmhouse and Barn | Angela Middleton | NZ Historic Places Trust

7626

Extent of List Entry

The registration includes part of the land in RT OT8D/200, and the buildings, fixtures and fittings thereon. The registration includes the farmhouse and the barn.

Part of Lot 1 DP 16903 (RT OT8D/200), Otago Land District