Buck House

378 Te Mata Road, Te Mata, HAVELOCK NORTH

Quick links:

Buck House is an important example of Modern Movement architecture in New Zealand. The house represents the culmination of a body of work of Ian Athfield, one of New Zealand's most important twentieth century architects. Athfield has established a reputation for work that is noted for its inventiveness and considered reference to both national and international canons of twentieth century architecture. Buck House is a bold departure from traditional colonial housing in New Zealand. Its broken, asymmetrical forms, which call on traditional forms of gables, verandahs and chimneys, present a radical interpretation of the standard language of New Zealand farmhouses. The experimental use of draped and plastered mesh is an important feature of much of Athfield's domestic work, and this building is an important example of this expressive technique. Its sculpted white forms, restrained palette of materials and details and considered relationship between form and function align the building with international modernist ideals, while its references to a local vernacular of pioneering simplicity and human scaled proportions align it with New Zealand modernist concerns. The building's association with an important New Zealand vineyard, namely Te Mata Estate Winery Ltd, has increased the reputation of the house. Buck House is now linked with the vineyard's image and has featured on numerous advertisements for, and in publications about the vineyard, playing an important role in its growth. Buck House is recognised in international literature as an outstanding example of twentieth century architecture in New Zealand. The building has been widely documented, and features in publications such as Architectural Digest (Jan 1987), and Hauser (May 1987). It has been identified by DocomomoNZ as one of nineteen buildings to represent the Modern Movement in New Zealand.

Buck House, Havelock North. Coleraine Vineyard, Te Mata Estate Winery CC BY-NC-ND 2.0 Image courtesy of www.flickr.com | Shellie Evans – flyingkiwigirl | 03/05/2019 | Shellie Evans
Buck House, Havelock North | 22/07/2005 | Te Mata Estate Winery

7628

Hastings District

Extent of List Entry

Registration includes the building, fittings and fixtures, the land on which the building is placed, as shown on the certificate of title HBJ2/670, and curtilage as indicated in the appended Extent of Registration Map [see Registration Report].

Lot 1 DP 16474 (RT HBJ2/670), Hawkes Bay Land District

Located near the junction between Te Mata Rd and Waimarama Rd.