St Paul's Anglican Church and Graveyard

3 Harewood Road, Papanui, CHRISTCHURCH

Quick links:

St Paul's Anglican Church (1877), replaced an earlier church built on the site in 1852-3 to serve the settlers who clustered around the stand of bush in the Papanui area, now a suburb of Christchurch. It illustrates the objective of the founding body, the Canterbury Association, that the Anglican Church would be of prime importance in the new Canterbury province. The first burial in St Paul's Churchyard was in 1853 and, by the time the present Church was built in 1877, the Churchyard area was extensive. Planned by New Zealand's most distinguished Gothic Revival architect Benjamin Mountfort (1825-1898), St Paul's Church is an excellent example of his skills in church design. The building has served the parish well over the years, with only minor changes being made. Although more recent subsidiary buildings have been added nearby on the property, the church still stands separately within its spacious churchyard setting. The Church was a key feature in the original village of Papanui and its prominent position continues as a dominating historic element in the heart of the present day suburb. For over 150 years St Paul's has played an important role in the lives of the individual parishioners and the wider community.

St Paul's Anglican Church and Graveyard. Image courtesy of www.flickr.com | Bernard Spragg – volvob12b | 24/08/2013 | Bernard Spragg – volvob12b
St Paul's Anglican Church and Graveyard. Image courtesy of www.flickr.com | Shelley Morris - Madam48 | 15/09/2013 | Shelley Morris - Madam48

7635

Extent of List Entry

Registration includes the Church, its fixtures and fittings, the Churchyard including the land on Part Reserve 64 as shown on Certificate of Title CB392/58; and on part of Lot 9 DP 16730 (RT 22620) Canterbury Land Registration District (excluding the subsidiary buildings).

Lot 9 DP 16730 (RT CB392/58) and Pt Res 64 (RT 22620, Canterbury Land District