Girls' Training Hostel (Former)

90 Ensors Road, Opawa, CHRISTCHURCH

Quick links:

The Christchurch Girls' Training Hostel was built in 1913 to provide accommodation and teaching facilities where young women could be instructed in domestic science. Although the construction of this facility was an enterprise undertaken by the Christchurch Technical College's Domestic Science Department it had been strongly supported by prominent members of the public who raised funds to ensure that the building was a "model home", suitable for its purpose. Mrs Elizabeth Gard'ner, principal of the privately established Christchurch School of Domestic Instruction and then head of the Technical College's Domestic Science Department, was the prime advocate for the hostel where she believed students could more effectively learn all aspects of household management through practical experience. She relinquished her position at the Technical College to become matron and principal of the hostel when it opened. The provision of such an educational building was an innovative and very successful approach to the teaching of domestic science in New Zealand. With changes in education systems and curricula the Hostel closed in 1954. It was used for a period as a nurses' hostel and then in 1969 became the hostel for Maori apprentices who were accommodated and received some of their training here under the Maori Trade Training Scheme run by the Technical College. This usage over a ten year period was a significant one in Maori education with the hostel continuing to serve the educational/accommodation function it had been designed for, but with a different focus. The hostel was planned to function as a somewhat enlarged version of a normal contemporary dwelling. It was designed by Mr Thomas Bowring, head of the Technical College's Building Department. He chose the Arts and Crafts style of architecture, popularly used for New Zealand dwellings in that period and particularly suitable for the hostel. It remains as an exemplary example of this architectural style with its focus on fine, honest craftsmanship in the creation of a beautiful yet practical home environment.

Girls' Training Hostel (Former) | NZ Historic Places Trust

7636

Extent of List Entry

The extent of registration includes the hostel building, its fixtures and fittings and the land on Pt Reserve 5278 as outlined on aerial photograph, Appendix 2, p.18 of the Registration Proposal Report.

Legal description

Pt Res 5278 (NZ Gazette 1981 p. 1574, Local Purpose Reserve (General Education)), Canterbury Land District

Location Description

The building fronts onto Ensors Road but is part of the Sullivan Avenue campus of the Christchurch Polytechnic Institute of Technology, 40 Sullivan Avenue, Christchurch