Guy Menzies Landing Site

La Fontaine Road, HARIHARI

Quick links:

Pasture created by humping and hollowing the swampland that existed at the time of the historic landing. There is now no resemblance to the flax covered swampland where Menzies landed. A marker pole with a two dimensional stainless steel "windsock" which acts as a wind vane identifies the landing site. It was erected in May 2005 for the 75th anniversary commemoration scheduled for 7th January, 2006. Some trees remain around the area's perimeter and willows now line the neighbouring La Fontaine and Berry Streams.

Guy Menzies Landing Site, Harihari | Max Avery | Heritage New Zealand Pouhere Taonga

7637

Westland District

Extent of List Entry

Extent includes part of the land RS 6584 (RT 360351), Westland Land District and a ten metre square around the marker pole indicating the Guy Menzies Landing Site.

RS 6584 (RT 360351), Westland Land District

Location Description

The position is in open farmland, marked by a pole with wind sock. It is visible and signposted from La Fontaine Road about 8km from Harihari. There is farm road access to within 600m of the site.