Windle Settlement Workers' Dwellings Historic Area

14-62 Rosebery Street (even numbers) and 2, 6, 10 Newport Street, Belleknowes, DUNEDIN

Quick links:

The Windle Settlement Workers' Dwellings Historic Area consists of the first twenty houses built in Dunedin under the Workers' Dwellings Act 1905 as part of the first government state housing schemes. These were the only houses built under the 1905 Act in Dunedin and form an intact area reflecting the principles and practices of the Liberal Government housing policy. The Windle Settlement was established in 1906-07 along with settlements in Auckland, Christchurch and Wellington. The settlements constructed under the Act comprised the first State Housing scheme in New Zealand. This was an integral part of the Liberal Government's administration of radical social policies, such as votes for women, old age pensions and housing for all. An impetus to the establishment of the Workers' Dwellings Act was a general assumption about the positive relation between home ownership and social order, as revolutionaries did not come from 'men with happy homes in pleasant surroundings'. The Windle Settlement is an embodiment of these ideals, which foreshadow the 1930s Welfare State promoted by the first Labour Government. The Windle Settlement is located in one of Dunedin's finer established hill suburbs, Belleknowes, formerly in the Borough of Mornington. Windle Settlement was the only such settlement to be established in Dunedin. It is highly significant that the outward aspect of the Windle houses subscribes to British and American Arts and Crafts influences that were adopted by a select group of architects working in New Zealand at the time, most of whom had received their training in Britain. The Garden City Movement was also a factor in setting an aesthetic and practical ideal for the 'healthy' settlement of New Zealand workers and their families. The Windle Settlement, with its elegant array of one and two-storeyed houses, interspersed with semi-detached houses (separated by a firewall), forms a modest, yet picturesque ideal of early twentieth century suburban living in New Zealand. The design and three-dimensional treatments uphold the progressive ideas that recommended white upper-working class families should be settled in suburban houses to give an appearance, or 'culture', of respectability.

Windle Settlement Workers' Dwellings Historic Area | 09/12/2005 | NZ Historic Places Trust

7640

Extent of List Entry

The registration includes all of the following properties: 2, 6, 10 Newport Street, and 14, 20, 22, 24, 28, 30, 32, 36, 38, 48, 50, 52, 54, 56, 58, 60 and 62 Rosebery Street.. The area consists of the first 20 houses built under the Workers' Dwelling Act 1905 in the Windle Settlement located on Rosebery and Newport Streets in Belleknowes, Dunedin. The houses are 2, 6, 10 Newport Street, and 14, 20, 22, 24, 28, 30, 32, 36, 38, 48, 50, 52, 54, 56, 58, 60 and 62 Rosebery Street.

Legal description

Lots 1,4 DP 15615; Secs 17-19, 25-32, 47-53 Windle Settlement; (RTs OT6A/1209, OT6B/792, OT240/124, OT265/300, OT313/205, OT253/98, OT223/189, OT207/150, OT209/84, OT210/93, OT303/76, OT223/9, OT311/238, OT2C/861, OT212/56, OT319/40, OT295/123, OT207/151, OT234/252, OT378/241), Otago Land District.