Whangarei Railway Station (Former)

Railway Road, WHANGAREI

Quick links:

Constructed in 1924-5, the former Whangarei Railway Station reflects the expansion of New Zealand's railway system to outlying provincial centres in the early twentieth century, and Whangarei's emergence as Northland's largest settlement. Transportation in early Whangarei relied heavily on shipping, which connected coastal settlements in Northland to each other as well as major urban centres such as Auckland. Established as a colonial township in the 1860s, Whangarei's earliest railway line was constructed in 1879-80 to allow the export of coal from mines at nearby Kamo via the Whangarei wharf. The Kamo-Whangarei line remained isolated from the rest of New Zealand's rail network until the main trunk route between Auckland and Wellington was completed in 1908, allowing resources to be spent on connecting outlying provincial centres. In 1911, Whangarei was linked to the Kawakawa-Opua line further north, and by 1925 its connection to Auckland was complete. As a major focus for the rail network in the region, a large station complex was erected at Whangarei on a new site to the south of the town centre. The station was opened by the Minister for Railways and future premier, Gordon Coates (1878-1943), on 11 March 1925. The new complex incorporated a timber station building and canopy, a long platform and several ancillary buildings including a guards room, bicycle shed and dog boxes. Native trees may also have been planted to provide an aesthetic backdrop to the station. The main station building was one of the last to be designed under the direction of George Troup, who was an important figure in the development of New Zealand railway architecture in the early twentieth century. Costing between £8,000 and £9,000 to construct, the building was modelled on the Troup Type B and C design, incorporating a ticket office, luggage and refreshment facilities and office space for the station manager. The weatherboarded structure and its canopy were contained within a double-gabled roof, unlike subsequent designs such as the single-gabled Tauranga station (1928). The station complex continued to form a major gateway to the township throughout the mid twentieth century, also facilitating Whangarei's economic expansion during this period. As rail transport declined in the later 1900s, however, the station also became the focus of public bus services. Ancillary structures associated with the latter included the erection of a bus shelter in 1967, while modifications to the main station building were also made including the provision of more leisurely refreshment services. Mixed goods and passenger trains eventually ceased to stop at the station in 1977, although bus services continued to run until the 1980s. Following privatization of the rail network in the following decade, the station was sold to Whangarei City Council, since when it has been used for weekly markets, community meetings and other uses. It is currently occupied as offices and training facilities by the Prince's Trust (2005). The former Whangarei Railway Station is considered historically significant for its association with the development of New Zealand's railway network, particularly its extension to major provincial centres. It is also closely linked with Whangarei's development as a major economic centre in Northland, which was facilitated by improved communications with the rest of New Zealand. The station is architecturally important for incorporating a notable surviving example of a Troup Type B and C main station building, and as one of the last large stations whose construction was overseen by Troup. The station also has social value as a place of congregation for many years, a function that has continued intermittently in recent times.

Whangarei Railway Station. Image courtesy of www.flickr.com | Jan Helebrant | 19/01/2022 | Public Domain

7646

Whangārei District

Extent of List Entry

The registration includes all of the land in RT NA103B/375, and the buildings, their fixtures and fittings, thereon. It incorporates the main station building and canopy; its additions; the station platform; the bus shelter and its associated platform; the car parking area to the northeast; and the existing kauri, pohutukawa and other mature trees within the area of the legal title. The proposed registration does not include any of the rail corridor to the south.

Lot 1 DP 169438 (RT NA103B/375), North Auckland Land District

Located at the southern terminus of Railway Road.