Gisborne Club (Former)

112 Lowe Street, GISBORNE

Quick links:

The former Gisborne Club was constructed in 1910-1911 as a purpose-built gentlemen's club. It is one of two such surviving timber, two-storey, Gentlemen's Club buildings in Gisborne. The structure was designed by local architect Patrick H. Graham, then of the architectural firm, Graham & Brown, in the Colonial Italianate style. It replaced the Club's first building (1904-1910) on the same site, which had been razed by fire. The new club was intentionally similar to the original building in both its external footprint and appearance. It served as the clubrooms from 1911 to 2004, when it was sold upon the winding up of the club. The building housed Gisborne's second gentlemen's club established for the social benefit of rural and urban businessmen of the geographically isolated Tairawhiti area. The Gisborne CBD location was chosen for members' convenience, being close to where many of them worked. It was sited within the town's main commercial and service business area and one block away from the main retail street, Gladstone Road. The building included a writing room, a large billiard room and a kitchen, which catered for members. Gentlemen's Clubs became a popular social convention in nineteenth-century Britain, a concept that quickly caught on in New Zealand. The other earlier established Gentlemen's club in Gisborne, the Poverty Bay Club, also survives and is located within the same block. The Club was associated with some of Gisborne and New Zealand's most notable citizens over its 109 years, representing a range of endeavour with both national and international associations in sport and politics, and a particular association with the New Zealand Navy. The club closed in 2004 after 109 years, with the current Lowe Street building housing it for 93 years. The former Gisborne Club building is significant for its Colonial Italianate design by a capable and prolific Gisborne born architect, whose known designs demonstrate technical innovation and an ability to design in a variety of styles in ways that were both competent and unique. He worked primarily on the North Island's East Coast, including Wellington and for a time for the noted Natusch architectural firm. Guy Natusch attributes the survival of the family firm in Napier during the Second World War (1939-45) to Graham's support and ability. The Club is also significant for its links to prominent individuals in New Zealand history and particularly those who contributed to the development of Gisborne and the wider Tairawhiti area. It is representative of important aspects of colonial society, such as all-male associations and business networks. It demonstrates the implanting and nurturing of patriarchal social traditions introduced from Britain. The building's well-preserved interior provides information about early twentieth-century life in New Zealand, for example through the social meanings of its layout and use of décor. The building contributes to a well-preserved historical townscape in Gisborne, with numerous other heritage structures in the same and adjacent blocks.

Gisborne Club | R Moyes | NZ Historic Places Trust

7648

Extent of List Entry

The registration includes part of the land in RT GS 1C/966 (as shown in Appendix 2c in the Registration Report) and the 1911 two-storey wooden building, its 1912 addition, and their fixtures and fittings thereon. The registration includes the First and Second World War Honours Boards. It excludes later structural additions erected in 1914, 1955, 1992 and 1995, noted in Appendix 2d of the registration report.

Pt of Sec 40 Town of Gisborne (RT GS1C/966)

Relocated to 153 Valley Road, Mangapapa, Gisborne in 2009.