Cottesbrook Station Complex

105 Moonlight Road, MIDDLEMARCH

Quick links:

Cottesbrook Station farmstead is historically significant as an almost complete collection of buildings dating back to at least the early 1860s relating to the functioning of a substantial nineteenth century pastoral run on the Strath Taieri near Middlemarch in Otago. The run was first taken up in 1857 and for most of period from the mid-1860s to the turn of the century was in ownership associated with Tasmania-based Gellibrand family and their associates. The Gellibrand grouping owned over 160,000 acres in the Strath Taieri area. The Station, through its association with the Gellibrands was at the centre of controversy in the 1880s over dummyism and land policy in Otago. Land policy was a central issue for government in this decade, particularly the Otago-centred opposition to squatters and large land holdings. The subsequent subdivision of the station and its later history reveals the effects of such policies on these large pastoral operations. The farmstead buildings and structures, which include homestead, men's house, woolsheds, stables, stone pens and other stone walls have outstanding significance. They are magnificent examples of stonemasonry, and are superbly placed in the rugged rock-strewn Strath Taieri landscape.

Cottesbrook Station Complex. Homestead | Angela Middleton | 01/09/2005 | Heritage New Zealand
Cottesbrook Station Complex. Woolshed. Image courtesy of www.flickr.com | Shelley Morris - Madam48 | 15/03/2013 | Shelley Morris
Cottesbrook Station Complex. Stables | Angela Middleton | 01/09/2005 | Heritage New Zealand

7650

Extent of List Entry

The registation includes part of the land in certificate of title OT7D/291 and the buildings, fixtures and fittings thereon, as shown in Figure 5 in Appendix 2 of the registration proposal report.

Part of Sec 25 and part of Sec 12 Blk X Strath Tairei SD (RT OT7D/291), Otago Land District