Waiu Pā

Waiouru Military Camp, WAIOURU

Quick links:

The gunfighter pa at Waiu (T21/1 and T21/2) were built by Ngati Tamakopiri and Ngati Whitikaupeka in early 1880 in response to the threat from Ngati Rangi (of Murimotu) and upper Wanganui iwi led by Te Keepa Rangihiwinui (Major Kemp) who had occupied the south-eastern section of the Rangipo-Waiu block in protest of the commencement of European survey work. It appears that the pa were abandoned within a year of their construction and it has been reported that no lives were taken in the dispute between the local iwi and Te Keepa and his forces who had constructed their own gunfighter pa at the nearby locality of Auahitotara. The remains of the pa at Waiu are still visible today, as are the outlines of two nearby whare. Both pa consist of a central sunken area surrounded by an irregular perimeter of rifle trenches, pits and ditches and banks but these features are now largely obscured by vegetation growth.

Waiu Pa | New Zealand Defence Force
Waiu Pa | NZ Historic Places Trust

7651

Ruapehu District

Extent of List Entry

Registration includes the area marked as 'Waiu Pa site' on the NZ Defence Force's NZMS 260 Map - Army Training Group Training Area [Unclassified] (See Appendix 3). This area incorporates both T21/1 and T21/2 with a surrounding exclusion zone of 500 metres that includes further archaeological features such as the associated house floors, remnant bush with stripped totara to the immediate west of T21/1 and the gully wetland between the two pa.

Subdivision 2 Run 3 SO Plan 18808, (Land taken for 'Defence Purposes' - NZ Gazette, 1939 p.3062)

Location Description

Waiu (T21/1 and T21/2) is situated at Waiouru Military Camp and is located to the north of the Haupatu Stream (see Appendix 3 of Registration Report). There is vehicle access to the site along Burridge Estate Road (metalled) and a dirt track but the last section of the track may need to be walked, depending on ground conditions. The first pa (T21/1) is fenced off with barbed wire and marked by a sign reading 'Keep Out - Historic Places'. T21/2 is located approximately 228 metres SSE of T21/1.