Te Porere

State Highway 47 (26 kms southwest of Turangi), TONGARIRO

Quick links:
Te Pōrere Redoubts, Tongariro. Lower Redoubt drone shot | Grant Sheehan | 04/01/2019 | Heritage New Zealand Pouhere Taonga

Wahi Tapu Area

7653

Ruapehu District

Extent of List Entry

Te Porere Wahi Tapu Area is located in the Te Porere Pa Reserve. The reserve was the location of a battle ground and contains rua koiwi. Te Kooti and his followers built and occupied Te Porere Pa in 1869. The site also contains archaeological material including 2 redoubts.

Legal description

Pt Okahukura 6A2, Blk VIII Tongariro SD; Pt Okahukura 8M2C1, Blk VIII Tongariro SD; Pt Okahukura 6B, Blk VIII Tongariro SD, Sec 1 Blk VIII Tongariro SD; (NZ Gazette 23 April 1959, No.23 p.51; NZ Gazette 13 October 1966 Vol III p.1581; NZ Gazette October 1966 No 59, p.1578; NZ Gazette 1977 p.2700), Wellington Land District