McLaren Garage (Former)

586-592 Remuera Road, Remuera, AUCKLAND

Quick links:

The former McLaren Garage in Auckland is strongly associated with Bruce McLaren (1937-1970), the internationally significant racing driver, car designer/constructor and Team McLaren Motor Racing founder. Constructed in 1926, the purpose-built garage and service station was constructed in Remuera's Upland Road shopping village during a period of increased commercial development along Remuera Road's expanding tram route. The building is an early example of a suburban service station and garage, one of many specialised roadside facilities designed to serve the rapidly increasing number of private motorcars as cars became more affordable. The garage was erected by a consortium that included its architect, Rupert Morton, and possibly a relation of its builders, J.J. Reardon and Son. The two-storey brick building was designed with reference to Spanish Mission style, associated with ideas of progressive living and a carefree lifestyle. Its central bay contained a small office and shop, with showcase windows for the display of motor products. Much of the remainder of the ground floor held an open workshop for the servicing of vehicles, with a car-washing floor and drainage in its northeastern corner. A T-shaped canopy sheltered the small central forecourt area, while the upstairs of the building contained three small flats, each containing two bedrooms. The garage was initially run by Arthur Taylor for ten years. In 1936, he sold the business to Les McLaren, Bruce McLaren's father, one of the first individuals to drive motor fuel trucks for oil company Texaco (forerunner to Caltex). Les McLaren and his family lived in one of the flats above the business, before purchasing a house immediately around the corner, at Upland Road, in 1946. His only son, Bruce, was born while the family lived in the flat, learning the basics of motor racing and developing a sound mechanical knowledge. Les McLaren bought the premises in 1959 in partnership with Bruce, who had been launched the year before on what was to become an international motor racing career when he became the first recipient of the New Zealand International Grand Prix-sponsored 'Driver to Europe' award. Many of Bruce's cars were serviced in the building, while Australian racing driver Jack Brabham (b. 1926) had also based his racing cars at the garage during the 1950s, having come for the first New Zealand Grand Prix at Ardmore in 1954. Small modifications were made to the building, including the enclosure of a balcony area in the middle flat in 1961. Les sold the business in 1968, but the McLarens retained ownership of the premises until Bruce's death in 1970. By this time, Bruce had i) won four Grand Prix races and held the world record as the youngest driver (aged 22) ever to win a world championship Formula One Grand Prix - a record set in 1959 which stood for 44 years; ii) a reputation as one of few champion motor racing drivers who was also a world-class racing car designer/constructor; iii) founded a company that went on to become the multi-million dollar Formula One 'McLaren International'; iv) been awarded the Seagrove Trophy for the British subject who accomplished the most outstanding demonstration of the possibilities of transport by land, sea, air or water; and v) taken his team into a new field of motor racing with the M6-GT built to compete in the Indianapolis 500 - one of only two teams ever to compete in all spheres of motor racing (Formula One, Can Am and Indianapolis) at one time. In 1970 the Society of Automotive Engineers' Certificate of Recognition in Car Design was presented to McLaren. His achievements have since been recognized by his induction into the New Zealand Sports Hall of Fame and the International Motor Sports Hall of Fame. Subsequent changes to the building have included a new canopy, roller doors and the introduction of aluminium joinery to the office area. The building continues to be used as a service station and garage, while much of its upper floor is devoted to offices and a small museum run by The Bruce McLaren Trust, commemorating Bruce's achievements. The building is considered significant as a well-preserved example of a 1920s garage and service station, as well as for retaining strong associations with Bruce McLaren.

McLaren Garage (Former) | Martin Jones | NZ Historic Places Trust

7656

Extent of List Entry

All the land in RT NA1660/97 (as shown on Map A in the Registration Report) and the building, its fixtures and fittings thereon.

DP 19893 (RT NA1660/97), North Auckland Land District